Fall off the back of the truck

< Previous | Next >

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
I wonder if they put it that way "fall off the back of the truck" if it means something else then just falling off the truck?

1. Tracking your assets
Moving assets from one place to another is still a pretty manual process, which creates a lot of inefficiencies. Products get lost, or “fall off the back of the truck” – stolen and sold on the black market.
(Article sent by email)
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    When someone steals something, and is asked by the police where he* got it, he would traditionally reply "It fell off the back of a truck," suggesting that he found it in the street and did not steal it. The phrase "falling off the back of a truck" has come to refer to theft. In this quote, it means that assets can be stolen and then sold, as it says later in the sentence.
    _______________________
    *Or she, in theory, but almost always he in practice.
     

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    I wonder if they put it that way "fall off the back of the truck" if it means something else then just falling off the truck?

    1. Tracking your assets
    Moving assets from one place to another is still a pretty manual process, which creates a lot of inefficiencies. Products get lost, or “fall off the back of the truck” – stolen and sold on the black market.
    (Article sent by email)
    The very next words say what it means: "stolen and sold on the black market."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top