fall off the cathin's diet

< Previous | Next >

shangshui

Member
China Chinese
Hi everyone,


I don't understand very well a sentance in movie Garfield: now I think I'll fall off the cathin's diet. Does it mean garfield think he will lose weight because of diet?

Thanks for your help
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Shangshui. (I've no idea what cathin's diet is, except that it's some kind of diet:(.) I think he means that he will suddenly stop following that diet.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To go on the wagon = To stop drinking (because you think you are drinking too much).
    To fall off the wagon = To start drinking again (because you are addicted).

    I assume that to fall off a diet similarly means to stop observing the rules of the diet.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Actually in the film, Garfield was on a Catkins diet, a pun on the Atkins diet, but I prefer the idea of a Cathin diet! He also went to get a catscan. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top