fall off the wagon

< Previous | Next >

CroXYL

Member
Chinese
There are a couple of different questions I want to ask:


1. I searched online and know that "fall off the wagon" means that somebody picks up his/her old habit, some negative habit again.
I thought it means falling down from a vehicle.
Why does this phrase mean that way?
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The phrase “on the wagon” — which started out, at least 130 years ago, as “on the water-wagon” — means abstaining from (not drinking) alcohol, by choice or perhaps on medical advice. Therefore, to fall off the wagon has come into use as an idiom meaning to go back to your old addiction.

    Your other questions need to be asked in separate threads.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top