fall off

< Previous | Next >

parasian

Senior Member
French/France
- You can spend all day in the saddle.
- I'm mad about horses.
- And eventually you'll start falling off.
- She'll love the roundup.

Hello,

I'm not sure about the meaning of "falling off" here. I guess it doesn't mean falling off her horse? Could it be "losing weight" ? Or does it mean something else entirely?
Thanks for your help!
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Falling off the horses is what first struck me. Depending on the context, however, falling off could mean losing interest. However, I'm pretty convinced it means falling off the horses in general.
     

    Sallyb36

    Senior Member
    British UK
    yes, when you start to ride you'll be very careful and slow, but when you've been doing it for a while you'll get more adventurous and start falling off.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top