fall on or will fall on your shoulders

bennyfriendly

Senior Member
korean
(ex) When your uncle travels to Mexico next year, he will not be able to look after your grandfather. The responsibility falls on (or will fall on) your shoulders.

My friends and I learn English from one another. I made up this example myself. I think "will fall on" is correct because you will be responsible for that next year. But, my friends think the second sentence doesn't sound good when the future tense is used.

Please help me. Thanks a lot.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I agree with you. :)

    I'd use the future tense there "will fall on" to match the future tense in "will not be able to".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top