fall on our back

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
"I fell on my back."
"I fell onto my back."

I know, we can fall on the ground/road/street, etc i.e. we can fall upon the surface of. But, I wonder how we fall on our back.

Please help me.
 
  • snowyyy

    Senior Member
    English & Hindi
    'Fell on his back' means that he fell on the ground with his backside hitting the ground.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    'Fell on his back' means that he fell on the ground with his backside hitting the ground.
    I would use other expressions for that particular kind of fall.

    If you fall on your back, you are lying on the ground, not sitting.
    It's perhaps a little odd that in "fall on X", X can be the object or place that you fall onto, or it can be the bit of you that comes in contact with the thing you fall onto.
    So I could fall on the floor, the bed, the street, the grass, the sand, ...
    Or I could fall on my back, my face, my knees, my nose, my ear, ...
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Fell on his back' means that he fell on the ground with his backside hitting the ground.
    I hope, snowyyy you are distinguishing between the backside (the rump, posterior, buttocks) and the back, which is the whole of the rear of the upper part of the body, stretching from the backside up to the neck.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top