Fall ,run into & bump into

< Previous | Next >

skyway

Member
Arabic-Iraq
Hi everyone!
I find it confusing to convey the meaning.
Could you please help me with these?
1. I was running and I fell down / fall over.
2.I was running and I ran into a man( to mean" hit his body accidentally" not " met him by chane").
Or: I wasn' t looking where I was going and I hit/ ran into a man/ a player.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    There are multiple choices because of your use of slashes to indicate alternatives and which change the meaning.

    Some are right and some are not.
    1. I was running and I fell down / fall over.
    This works with "fell" but not "fall". Many wold drop the second I.
    2.I was running and I ran into a man( to mean" hit his body accidentally" not " met him by chane").
    This works but again, the second I isn't absolutely necessary, but it can be used.
    I wasn' t looking where I was going and I hit/ ran into a man/ a player.
    This works with "ran into" if you mean "bumped into". "Hit" suggests your arm/shoulder/hip hit someone though you might not have bumped into them with most of your body.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top