Fall under vs fall into vs fall within

RobinNYC

Member
Russian-Russia
Hi!

I've got a question concerning these ones
What's the main difference between them?
Is it correct to say ''your actions fall under/within article 50''?
Can you spell out cases of use of these three for me and give some more examples?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    'Your actions fall to be dealt with under/in accordance with the terms of Article 50'
    'Your actions fall within those actions that are limited by and described in Article 50'
    'Your actions fall into Article 50' :thumbsdown: (This might work with some appropriate context.)
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    For the within version, I would put it more simply, as: Your actions fall within the provisions of article 50.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top