falling off from/- the branch

Zealous

Senior Member
Russian
It is pretty much the same topic that still keeps bothering me - prepositions that are used with verbs that change the meaning of the verbs and prepositions that follow them.

In the current case someone or someting is dropping from a tree:

Soon the branch began to crack and then it fell off (from) the tree; the kid who was sitting on it at the moment fortunately wasn't hurt.

Do I need to use (from) in this example and generally after "fall off"?

Can anyone give me a stable grammatical rule?

Thanks
 
  • xxxNEROxxx

    Member
    American-English
    Better not to use "from" with that in my opinion, as a native American-English speaker. I would say, either, "fell off the tree", OR "fell FROM the tree", or "fell out of the tree". Really, to tell you the truth, it sounds better to say, "Soon the branch began to crack and then it fell from the tree..." I am not a grammarian and thus cannot give you a hard and fast grammatical reason why, but, having been born here, I can tell you how it would sound most natural. So, it's better not to say , "it fell off from the tree". Better just to say, "It fell FROM the tree", OR, "it fell off the tree". But not "off" and "from" together. Best of luck !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top