falling tariffs

ariel83

New Member
Italian
Buon dì, potreste aiutarmi con un questa frase?

"in certain countries, the impact of a reduction in non-tariff barriers plays an even more important role than falling tariffs in the realization of such benefits"
ho tradotto così:
"In alcune nazioni, l’impatto della riduzione delle barriere non tariffarie gioca un ruolo persino più importante del calo dei prezzi (?) nella realizzazione di tali benefici. "
non so se "calo dei prezzi" va bene.
Ciao e grazie :)

Ciao :)
Per favore, dai una lettura a questo tutorial: Come devo scegliere il titolo dei thread?
Grazie e auguri!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think "calo dei prezzi" is OK for sense. But "tariffa" is a direct translation of "tariff", so you could say "calo delle tariffe" and be closer to the original.

    I don't know why economists like to talk about tariffs when they mean prices; but they do.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Non perché il suggerimento di Rob sia sbagliato o perché cambi molto, ma io al termine tariffe assocerei più diminuzione, che calo.
     
    Top