Fallout, soldier!

  • Elizard

    Member
    italian
    Il mio primo pensiero e stato per i caduti (soldati morti in guerra)
    oppure potrebbe essere riferito adisastri nucleari, servirebbe il contesto preciso.
    ciao
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Fallout" è un ordine da un superiore che indica un soldato può uscire da un gruppo di soldati in una formazione molto organizzato.

    QUI c'è un gruppo di soldati.
    Dopo la cerimonia, l'ufficio superiore dirà "Fallout!!" - e tutti quanti vanno a casa.

    Ma nel tuo contesto potrebbe indicare "stai tranquilo/calmo, soldato".

    C'è più informazione?
     

    AshleySarah

    Senior Member
    English - N.Ireland
    Fallout (one word) is a noun which means consequences, e.g. nuclear fallout (acid rain).

    To fall out (separate words) in an Army context means to leave the formation. Therefore the correct way to write it would be "Fall out, soldier".
    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    AshleySarah

    Senior Member
    English - N.Ireland
    I believe the BE term is "Dismissed!"

    I believe that "dismiss" is said (in BE) when the sergeant is dismissing the whole platoon (or whatever group it is), but if he was speaking to only one soldier, he would say "fall out, soldier (or Private Smith)". Correct me if I'm wrong please.

    P.S. Eddaje, are you sure he didn't say "fall out, soldiers"?
     
    Last edited:

    Memimao

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom English
    I believe that "dismiss" is said (in BE) when the sergeant is dismissing the whole platoon (or whatever group it is), but if he was speaking to only one soldier, he would say "fall out, soldier (or Private Smith)". Correct me if I'm wrong please.

    P.S. Eddaje, are you sure he didn't say "fall out, soldiers"?


    Fall out is definitely AE for me.

    However I never did national service so I am no authority on the issue:)
     
    Top