False “facts”

< Previous | Next >

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
10 Completely False 'Facts' Everyone Knows:
10. Mount Everest Is The Tallest Mountain in the World 9. Body Heat Dissipates Mainly Through the Head...
Source: howstuffworks

Why does the writer use quotation marks?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Because those statements are not true – therefore they’re not factual, so they’re not facts. They’re only “so-called” facts.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Without quotes, the word facts means "things that are true".

    With quotes, the word "facts" means "things that people say are true" of "things that people call facts".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top