Falter Vs Fail

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!:)

" Why does the brazilian football team falter/fail at high altitude?"

In the example above, both words does have the same meaning?

Thanks in advance;

Sam:cool:
 
  • Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    In this context, "falter" means "to weaken" or "to waver", but "fail" is a more final term, meaning "to be unsuccessful". For example, a team might falter, but succeed in the end. If they fail, they lose in the end.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Falter is one of my favorite words. It is often applied to circumstances where someone who is a favored player in a sports' contest fails to perform the way he/she should. Its equivalent, using the word "fail," would be, eg., ". . . so the hero failed to come up to his abilities and the team lost."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top