[Faltering] Yemen Peace Talks

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Faltering Yemen Peace Talks Extended to August 7

Quotation: Faltering Yemen Peace Talks Extended to August 7

Kuwait, which is hosting peace talks between Yemen's Sunni government and Shi'ite rebels, said Saturday that stalemated negotiations had been extended to August 7 at the request of a top U.N. peace envoy.
===
Hi everyone! I try to make "faltering" clear here. Does it mean "ineffective"?
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Irelia, it means the talks keep stopping and starting, in the sense that they are making little progress, and may even fail altogether. "Faltering talks" is a very common collocation. There's another clue here - the talks were "stalemated". They had reached a point where no further progress was being made, so they had "stopped", and the UN is trying to get them to "start" again. The WR dictionary entry here shows the meaning.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top