Fame is ephemeral.

Ex)
Fame in the world of rock and pop is largely ephemeral.

I know ephemeral means lasting only for a very short time.
Is ephemeral has the implication of meaning like vain, empty, futile?
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Ex)
    Fame in the world of rock and pop is largely ephemeral.

    I know ephemeral means lasting only for a very short time.
    Is ephemeral has the implication of meaning like vain, empty, futile?
    No. It just means "short-lived".

    He felt abandoned and lonely on the first day of college. The feeling proved ephemeral, as he quickly made new friends on campus.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In your context it can suggest that, if that's what the writer is trying to say. It doesn't automatically mean that but it's a good word to use if you are making the point that most modern singers and musicians, if they have any fame at all, will only have it for a short time. For every Mick Jagger, there are 10,000 others whose names you don't know. I assume you have heard of the idea of a one-hit wonder.
     
    In your context it can suggest that, if that's what the writer is trying to say. It doesn't automatically mean that but it's a good word to use if you are making the point that most modern singers and musicians, if they have any fame at all, will only have it for a short time. For every Mick Jagger, there are 10,000 others whose names you don't know. I assume you have heard of the idea of a one-hit wonder.
    Thank you for your comment, Kentix.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top