family dynamics

< Previous | Next >

almostfreebird

Senior Member
Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
Hey there, this is the context:

<<Singer-songwriter Loudon Wainwright III is known for his songs about family dynamics, especially the dysfunctional side.>>

I think that that means the way the family goes, but "dynamics" sounds a little heavy and obscure to me.
If I substitute "interaction" for "dynamics", does that sound OK? Or should I leave "family dynamics" as it is, as an idiom?

Thanks for your help in advance.
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    family dynamics, workplace dynamics - they are both idioms (jargon, really) in the world of psychology. I would leave it as it is, as "dynamics" speaks about more than just the family member's interactions with one another. "Dynamics" also includes the small sub-textual things, non-verbal communication, the power hierarchy within the family, birth order, any parental "favoritism" (real or perceived), etc.

    "Family interaction" sounds okay, but does not capture the same meaning as dynamics.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top