family dynamics

almostfreebird

Senior Member
Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
Hey there, this is the context:

<<Singer-songwriter Loudon Wainwright III is known for his songs about family dynamics, especially the dysfunctional side.>>

I think that that means the way the family goes, but "dynamics" sounds a little heavy and obscure to me.
If I substitute "interaction" for "dynamics", does that sound OK? Or should I leave "family dynamics" as it is, as an idiom?

Thanks for your help in advance.
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    family dynamics, workplace dynamics - they are both idioms (jargon, really) in the world of psychology. I would leave it as it is, as "dynamics" speaks about more than just the family member's interactions with one another. "Dynamics" also includes the small sub-textual things, non-verbal communication, the power hierarchy within the family, birth order, any parental "favoritism" (real or perceived), etc.

    "Family interaction" sounds okay, but does not capture the same meaning as dynamics.
     
    Top