family values spewing, welfare-slashing

rmaya

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hola,

Estoy teniendo muchísimos problemas para traducir una frase, a ver si me podéis echar una mano (os he señalado en negrita mis mayores dificultades). Es la siguiente:

Yeah, betrayed. Sydney seeing a guy is like Clinton turning out to be just another hypocrital, family values spewing, elfare-slashing, saber rattling thug!

Mi inacabado intento:

Sí, traicionada. Que Sydney salga con un tío es como ver que Clinton ha resultado ser otro patán hipócrita, recortador del estado del bienestar...

¿Me ayudáis? Gracias!
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    family values = valores tradicionales (rechazo del aborto y de la homosexualidad, por ejemplo)
    spew = vomitar, lanzar

    Deberías abrir un hilo aparte para cada término.
     

    221BBaker

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Canarian) & Catalan
    El ‘estado del bienestar’ lo entenderemos bien en España, porque el así llamado ‘estado (¿o es Estado?) del bienestar’ es una muletilla usada por los políticos españoles para definir el conjunto de derechos de los ciudadanos en lo referente a sanidad, desempleo, educación, etc. No se si los hablantes de los distintos españoles de América lo entenderían.

    Yo traduciría ‘another hypocrital, family values spewing, welfare-slashing, saber rattling thug!’ como ‘otro sinvergüenza hipócrita anti-derechos sociales, ultramilitarista facha* que se pasa los valores familiares por el forro’.

    He cambiado el orden de los adjetivos para que suene mejor en español. Tengo mis dudas acerca de ‘anti-derechos sociales’ ¿Alguien tiene claro el uso del guión en este caso? ¿Puede ser más correcto omitirlo?
    * La palabra facha según DRAE es fascista y también extremista de derechas. Se usa en español europeo para definir las posturas militaristas muy a la derecha del espectro político,. Un ultra es un sinónimo de un facha, pero aquí lo uso como prefijo ultra- : en exceso, más que. ¿Se usan estos adjetivos en los españoles de América?

    PS Spew, como bien dice aztlatiano, es vomitar. Yo creo que vomitar los derechos sociales no es una figura que funcione en español tan bien como pasárselos por el forro, que representa bien el menosprecio de la frase original. Forro puede ser otra palabra más fuerte, evidentemente. Depende de el registro que quieras dar a la traducción usar un término u otro.

    Una traducción literal sería: otro hipócrita, vomitador de valores familiares, recortador de la asistencia (social pública), ultramilitarista indeseable (o bestia, matón, facineroso, etc)
     
    Last edited:

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yo traduciría ‘another hypocrital, family values spewing, welfare-slashing, saber rattling thug!’ como ‘otro sinvergüenza hipócrita anti-derechos sociales, ultramilitarista facha* que se pasa los valores familiares por el forro’.

    PS Spew, como bien dice aztlatiano, es vomitar. Yo creo que vomitar los derechos sociales no es una figura que funcione en español tan bien como pasárselos por el forro, que representa bien el menosprecio de la frase original. Forro puede ser otra palabra más fuerte, evidentemente. Depende de el registro que quieras dar a la traducción usar un término u otro.

    Una traducción literal sería: otro hipócrita, vomitador de valores familiares, recortador de la asistencia (social pública), ultramilitarista indeseable (o bestia, matón, facineroso, etc)
    I had to do a search on se pasa los X por el forro, and it seems to mean "not to give a shit about something." If I'm interpreting correctly, your use of this phrase makes it seem that the "thug" doesn't care about family values, and that would be the opposite of the meaning that I get from the adjective "family-values-spewing." It is the writer who is expressing his disgust with family values by describing them as something the "thug" is spewing. The writer is describing family values as vomit.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "family values spewing" (or "family-values-spewing") quiere decir que pregona (vomita) a cada instante lo de volver a los valores tradicionales de la familia,..etc.

    "se aropa..." ??

    syd
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "family values spewing" (or "family-values-spewing") quiere decir que pregona (vomita) a cada instante lo de volver a los valores tradicionales de la familia,..etc.

    "se aropa..." ??

    syd
    But it also makes very clear what the writer thinks of family values (it's the vomit), and that's the part I think was missing from the translation.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    But it also makes very clear what the writer thinks of family values (it's the vomit), and that's the part I think was missing from the translation.
    I agree. The "lo de....etc" in my answer tried to indicate that.

    I suggested "arroparse" (two r's, my mistake) as an attempt to get 'wrapping yourself in the flag of...."

    syd
     

    221BBaker

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Canarian) & Catalan
    I agree. The "lo de....etc" in my answer tried to indicate that.

    I suggested "arroparse" (two r's, my mistake) as an attempt to get 'wrapping yourself in the flag of...."

    syd
    Indeed. My apologies, everyone! I misread that part of the sentence; so much so that I turned it around 180 degrees. Hence the use I made of the expression ‘pasarse por el forro’ which is NOT what the English text says; not at all!

    Now I think I am just starting to recover from my embarrassment, and I can attempt a second try:
    otro hipócrita predicador de valores familiares, recortador de derechos sociales, ultramilitarista facha*

    That's just an option, of course. I tried to keep the antithesis between the politician's babbling about families and then his cutting down the help some families need. i also tried to be as close to the original phrase as possible.
    Mis disculpas por la confusión en esa parte de la frase.
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    otro hipócrita predicador de valores familiares, recortador de derechos sociales, ultramilitarista facha*
    How about predicador de tonterías de valores familiares. I'm trying for "preacher of family values nonsense/crap." That serves to express the writer's negative opinion of "family values" (or what is being expressed as "family values")
     

    221BBaker

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Canarian) & Catalan
    How about predicador de tonterías de valores familiares. I'm trying for "preacher of family values nonsense/crap." That serves to express the writer's negative opinion of "family values" (or what is being expressed as "family values")
    I see what you mean! Yes, that's not clear in my translation. Maybe estúpidos valores familiares would be more kosher, grammatically speaking. Also, Syd's idea –otro hipócrita arropándose en estúpidos valores…– may work.

    Anyway, perhaps the most important thing is for rmaya to get the gist of the sentence… He or she speaks Spanish and will surely find the exact words to her/his liking.

    PS Thanks to SydLexia and From PM for helping me out: I also learn something from their posts.
     
    Last edited:

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It doesn't, to my mind at least, either refer to or imply "estúpidos valores familiares".

    At the most it would be "las típicas estupideces acerca de los valores.........". There's no direct criticism of the values themselves - no more than there is any suggestion that welfare has anything to do with slashing.

    What we have is hypocrites carrying banners - we're criticising the people and the way they use and wave the banners rather than the slogans they are marching under. They might be marching for world peace.....

    syd
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It doesn't, to my mind at least, either refer to or imply "estúpidos valores familiares".

    At the most it would be "las típicas estupideces acerca de los valores.........". There's no direct criticism of the values themselves - no more than there is any suggestion that welfare has anything to do with slashing.

    What we have is hypocrites carrying banners - we're criticising the people and the way they use and wave the banners rather than the slogans they are marching under. They might be marching for world peace.....

    syd
    I assumed that that was what the writer intended to convey, which is why I qualified my statement when I wrote: "...family values" (or what is being expressed as "family values")." However, you have to read that into the sentence under the assumption that the writer could not actually believe what he actually wrote (only vile things are "spewed"). Then you're faced with the question of whether you have rendered an accurate translation when you change the plain meaning of what was written because you can't believe that the author actually meant what he wrote. A dilemma.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top