famine

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Is this sentence correct?
“The Irish potato famine of 1845 and 1848 were some of the worst in the country’s history and led to thousands of deaths and mass emigration.”
Thanks.
 
  • keepsakes

    Member
    English/Chinese Canada/China
    It is grammatically and logically correct, but the use of the conjunction "and" may seem awkward, try replacing and with a comma and writing "leading to" instead.

    “The Irish potato famine of 1845 and 1848 were some of the worst in the country’s history, leading to thousands of deaths and mass emigration.”
     

    Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    “The Irish potato famine of 1845 and 1848 were some of the worst in the country’s history and led to thousands of deaths and mass emigration.”
    There is one slight change I would suggest in addition to keepsakes': I would change famine to famines because you are speaking of two famines, as indicated by the years, and have a plural verb.

    Orange Blossom
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, orange Blossom, very much.
    The mistake is too small to recognize but it is important.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top