Fan - have her parents by [buy] fans

majotraductora

New Member
Spanish
Estoy traduciendo un reporte de una niña que tiene rabietas, y encuentro estas frases:
"She feels she needs to have her parents by fans every time they go to the store".
"throwing herself on the floor when not getting her wants: Fast Food, toys, fans".

¿Qué puede ser "fans"?
 
  • Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Estoy traduciendo un reporte de una niña que tiene rabietas, y encuentro estas frases:
    "She feels she needs to have her parents by fans every time they go to the store".
    "throwing herself on the floor when not getting her wants: Fast Food, toys, fans".

    ¿Qué puede ser "fans"?
    No suena natural, si quieres decir ventiladores (fans)
    "..She thinks she can have her parents buy her anything she wants every time they go to the store (this time she wants them to buy her a fan)... porque usualente es un ventilador y no varios.
     

    Bacay0k0

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    Sería raro que quisiese decir abanicos en este contexto. A lo mejor "Fans" es alguna marca comercial de cualquier golosina, cereales, bolsa de patatas, etc. Vamos, lo típico por lo que los niños se ponen pesados en el supermercado.
     

    Lamarimba

    Senior Member
    como los que usaban las andaluzas de antaño
    Y las de hogaño.

    Screenshot 2022-09-23 at 09-50-14 Andalucía activa el Plan de Prevención de Altas Temperaturas.png
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Aun así, tengo mis dudas, porque parece una obsesión un poco rara la de esta niña

    I'm with you. I have never seen a girl using a fan where I live. Even in Japan, I don't recall seeing a girl use one; they always seem to be used by adults. (I use one myself whenever it gets hot.)

    The list in which the word appears also makes it unusual: fast food, toys, fans. Children always want the first two, but it would be unusual to include that last one.

    However, since the context is about one particular girl, I suppose it's perfectly reasonable to assume that she, for whatever reason, loves fans (abanicos; definitely not ventiladores).
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Me parece perfectamente normal. ¡Mira qué bonitos son!

    View attachment 76918
    Cool! Think I'll create an Only-Fans site.

    Agree with others that fan looks odd in that list of items. Maybe it's one of those small handheld, twin-bladed, battery-operated fans - and maybe the girl's autistic. I say that because my young nephew is autistic and has an obsession with the movement of analogue clocks and watches.
     

    majotraductora

    New Member
    Spanish
    Me quedé con "abanicos" y así lo entregué y no tuve reclamos.
    El documento era un informe sobre una niña con problemas conductuales, así que podía ser abanico, ventilador, rinocerontes, who knows. También pensé como Bacay0k0, que era alguna marca de algo, que no logré encontrar, ¡tal vez lo sea! Les agradezco infinitamente a todos su ayuda.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    I can't imagine asking one's parents to bring home an electric fan (ventilador) every time they went out shopping. I'm all for abanico. My native speaking wife from Sinaloa, Mexico calls all fans abanicos, and I know it is wrong!
     
    Top