''Fanciful'' Vs ''Unrealistic'' - about "movies", 'stories"

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Which of the adjectives(unrealistic, fanciful) is idiomatic/common in the context below? If neither, what do you suggest? Please take a look.

Context:

- Two friends are talking about a movie that they watched and one of them makes a comment about this movie:

"I didn't like this movie because it's too unrealistic. There are many things that are impossible in real life. Not even a little child would believe them.''

"I didn't like this movie because it's too fanciful. There are many things that are impossible in real life. Not even a little child would believe them.''


Meaning intended: based too much on things that are excessively unreal.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo Xavier. Definitely unrealistic. Fanciful is generally a bit more than unrealistic: it's like unrealistic but with the added dimension of whimsical / airy-fairy / light-hearted / (and possibly) silly. It's also ~ in my experience ~ a much rarer term than unrealistic.

    Unrealistic = not exactly like real life, not convincing, implausible
    Fanciful = absolutely nothing like real life, so unrealistic as to be daft, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top