fancy crayon

< Previous | Next >

Cub Pilot

Senior Member
About oil pastel painting.
The book title: Oil Pastel by Kenneth Leslie.
The quotation as follows

...........
Oil pastel suffers an incorrect reputation of being poor on permanence. This notoriety is based on children's versions of the medium. The first brand, Cray-Pas, entered the market as a fancy crayon. A box of nontoxic oil pastels for a kid costs less than two or three video rentals, and they last a lot longer. Today there are many excellent, readily available artist-quality brands that use reliable pigment and stable binders.
.............

What is meant by fancy and fancy crayon in this context ? Why the word less in the subsequent sentence A box of nontoxic oil pastels for a kid costs less than two or three video rentals.... ?
Any help is much appreciated:).
 
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Crayons are these things. They are commonly used by children to draw. A "fancy" crayon would be a more elegant or adult version of the same thing. "Costs less" simply means that a box of them is less expensive (costs less money) than renting two or three videos (back when people rented videos).
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    "Fancy" here means "posh / superior /up-market"
    "less" has it's usual meaning of "not as much as" i.e. it would cost you more to buy a few vidoes than to buy the crayons .
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    An additional implication is that children are better off messing around with crayons (especially nontoxic ones) than sitting and watching movies on video.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It was probably more expensive than other crayons, but it was still less expensive than renting two or three videos and lasted longer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top