fancy (like)

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

If I don't like a place, for example, cinema because there is too many people. Can I say:

I don't fancy this place at all.

My teacher told me I did very well in using the word "fancy" and here it did make sense to her.

It seems that she uses words without paying attention to their appropriateness.

Is my sentence idiomatic?
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Your sentence is perfect idiomatic (UK) English. However please be aware of the common usage: "I fancy him/her" means "I find him/her sexually attractive" so it should be used with caution.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hello stranger!
    I agree with your teacher, we use FANCY a lot in the UK in this sort of context. Although not about people, for the reason Doc Penfro states above!

    I don't fancy going out yet.
    I fancy a cup of tea by the fire.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top