Fancy / would you like to meet

< Previous | Next >

Chriss_

Member
español
My doubt is about "fancy"

It means Apetecer, doesn't it?

so, could I say...

do you fancy meeting me?

or it would be better to say...

would you like to meet me?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's more normal to say "would you like to" in this case.

    I use "do you fancy +ing" for a lot of things, but more for a suggestion of a place to go.

    "Do you fancy going to the cinema?" - "¿Te apetece ir al cine?" para decir "¿Qué tal si vamos al cine?"

    Tengo algunos amigos americanos a quienes no les gusta nada el verbo "fancy", pero se usa mucho en el Reino Unido.
     

    srb62

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's more normal to say "would you like to" in this case.

    I use "do you fancy +ing" for a lot of things, but more for a suggestion of a place to go.

    "Do you fancy going to the cinema?" - "¿Te apetece ir al cine?" para decir "¿Qué tal si vamos al cine?"

    Tengo algunos amigos americanos a quienes no les gusta nada el verbo "fancy", pero se usa mucho en el Reino Unido.

    Agreed, though it would not be uncommon to hear "Do you fancy meeting me later?" or even "Fancy meeting me later"
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Definitely. As long as you say why/when/where etc, I think it's fine.

    Do you fancy meeting me for a drink?

    Do you fancy meeting me at 9 for a drink?

    Do you fancy meeting me at Plaça Real for a drink?


    "Do you fancy meeting me?" sounds a little too direct, which kind of clashes with the verb. If I was being direct with someone, and saying "¿Te apetece quedar conmigo?" I'd say something like:

    "Would you like to see me tonight?"
    "Do you fancy meeting up tonight?" (with "up" and without "me")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top