Fanno dell'hotel il punto d'incontro...

alestin

New Member
italian
Ciao a tutti,

sto traducendo un sito di un hotel e non sono sicura di star traducendo un'espressione nel modo giusto.

la frase è : "tutti questi confort fanno del (hotel name) un punto d'icontro del turismo d' (la regione)"
Io scriverei "all these facilities make of the (hotel name) the meeting point of the tourism in (nome della regione)"

Che ne pensate,
Grazie
 
  • horace.mik

    Senior Member
    Russian and Italian - bilingual
    Penso che possa andare, anche se non so come si esprime esattamente in inglese la tipica costruzione italiana "fare di x y", quindi non prenderla tanto per buona la mia considerazione. Avrei detto così anch'io, comunque.
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Meglio così:
    All these (facilties/amenities) make the (hotel name) the center of tourism in (region).


    I'm not completely sure "center of tourism" is equivalent to "punto d'incontro" but "meeting point" does not sound right at all.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi Joan, I've seen "meeting point" used all the time in airports. Or maybe this is only in the U.K. and Europe? It's been a while since I've been to an American airport. Not sure of "the centre of tourism" here. What about
    All these facilities/amenities make XX Hotel where tourists gather/come together in (region)
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    If I'm not mistaken, I think the meaning is that tourists flock to this hotel because of all it has to offer.
    It is the tourists' hotel of choice.
     

    WileyWanimal

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    If I'm not mistaken, I think the meaning is that tourists flock to this hotel because of all it has to offer.
    It is the tourists' hotel of choice.
    Se ha ragione Language Hound allora direi: All these facilities make the hotel the preferred location for tourists to explore the region.
    oppure: All these facilities make the hotel the touristic centre of the region.
    Cosa ne pensate? La seconda possibilità è meglio, no? Ed anche più corta.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top