fantastic red rocks - meaning of fantastic

< Previous | Next >

stephent74

Senior Member
Chinese--Beijing
Hi,

Fantastic is a very common word. But it can mean several meanings. I'm not very sure what it means in following sentence.

He made a gesture indicating the fantastic red rocks that stretched in every direction.

1. fantastic means extremely good.

2. very large

3. surprising/ the rocks surprised or amazed him in an unknown way.

The first two difinitions are listed in my dictionery. But I feel like it's the 3rd.

So what does it mean here?
 
  • Archstudent

    Senior Member
    English - North London
    Well it is a strange choice of word by the author. But I think it certainly means roughly the 3rd definition.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top