fantasy/fantastic/fantastical world

< Previous | Next >

swayingrass

Banned
Taiwanese
Hi,

Do all of the italic words fit in the following and mean about the same to you? Thanks.


--Harry Potter leads us to a fantasy/fantatic/fantastical world.
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Fantasy and fantastical are fine, but fantatic is not a word. Did you mean fantastic?

    If so, that makes sense but does not necessarily have the same meaning as the other two. "Fantastic" is most commonly used to mean "great, excellent".
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    A fancy world is an inordinately ornate world.
    A fantasy world is a world of make-believe.
    A fantastic world is a wonderful world.
    A fantastical world is a world of bizarre happenings.

    These four words have other meanings, which they share, but these are the main meanings that come to mind with "world".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top