Far from satisfactory or far from satisfied?

< Previous | Next >

vinci61

Senior Member
Chinese
I learned that you can add adjectives after "far from"

Here is my multiple choice
1 What he has done is far from satisfactory
2 What he has done is far from satisfied
3 What he has done is far from satisfaction
4 What he has done is far from satisfy.
The answer key is No.1. But apply to the rule I stated above, why can't I use satisfied instead of satisfactory? Satisfied could be adjective, too. What's more, how about the noun, satisfaction?

Always on my phone, always harder to ask questions. Thank you, though.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    2 What he has done is far from satisfied

    There's nothing wrong with "far from satisfied". But you must ask yourself "who is satisfied?" "What he has done" cannot be satisfied, so your sentence is wrong.

    "The teacher was far from satisfied with his students."


     

    vinci61

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    2 What he has done is far from satisfied


    There's nothing wrong with "far from satisfied". But you must ask yourself "who is satisfied?" "What he has done" cannot be satisfied, so your sentence is wrong.


    "The teacher was far from satisfied with his students."
    Thank you. I see where I am getting at. I probably could omit the "far from" so the sentence would be what he has done is (far from) satisfactory. Now it makes sense.


    Only 1 is correct (or it would be with a full stop/period at the end).


    I learned that you can add adjectives after "far from".


    That doesn't mean you can add any adjective in any sentence.


    You could say


    'I am far from satisfied with what he has done'.
    Thank you for your insight, too. Much appreciated.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top