far superior

damita.jo

Senior Member
Polish
Hello:) I'd like to ask you about the meaning of "far" in the following sentence: "Interestingly, when Lost World came out the technology was far superior, but people had become tired of dinosaurs and were simply not motivated enough to want to go and see them any more." I usually see this word before comparative forms eg "far better". The word "superior" does mean "better in quality than sth else or greater than sth else" so it seems to be "comparative" by definition. Do I understand the meaning and use of this word correctly?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, "far superior" means of very much better quality or a much higher standard.

    PS - Please don't use "sth" when asking your questions. You will come across it in dictionaries and grammar textbooks, but it shouldn't really be used in ordinary everyday writing. ;)
     

    RafaelX

    Senior Member
    Polish
    PS - Please don't use "sth" when asking your questions. You will come across it in dictionaries and grammar textbooks, but it shouldn't really be used in ordinary everyday writing. ;)
    Now, that's something I was not aware of and would never thought of...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top