far venire un dubbio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by underhouse, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Dopo aver letto il tuo intervento, hai fatto venire il dubbio anche a me!

    Non so perchè non riesco a tradurre questo "hai fatto venire il dubbio"!

    Grazie in anticipo per i suggerimenti!
     
  2. cavillous Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italian
    You sow doubts in my mind
     
  3. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    This is really too subjective or personal as a translation.

    something like: you've given me doubts or you've made me have doubts.

    The more idiomatic expression would be: you have given me cause to doubt
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    You can cast doubt on something.
    You can feel doubtful.

    Now you make me feel doubtful?
     
  5. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Although I agree with DAH that sow is a little strong, I think you could definitely say
    "you've raised doubts in my mind".
     
  6. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Could I say doubt (singular)?

    For example:

    ....you have given me a/the doubt!

    ....you made me have a/the doubt!

    ....you vave raised a/the doubt in my mind!

    Or it has to be plural?
     
  7. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Ciao underhouse,
    The first two of your suggestions are not wrong, but they are not commonly used. You could use the third one (you have raised a doubt in my mind) if you really only have one specific doubt rather than a generalized sense of doubt. Otherwise, I would use the plural doubts.

    Ciao.
     
  8. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Now I'm wondering!
    OR
    You've made me wonder.
    OR
    You've got me wondering.
     
  9. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Thanks, everybody! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...