fare conoscere

< Previous | Next >

crimba

Member
italian
Ciao,

sto traducendo la presentazione di un forum sulla finanza sostenibile.
Il testo dice che l'obiettivo del forum è "fare conoscere e generalizzare le buone pratiche di responsabilità sociale d'impresa".

Come posso tradurre: fare conoscere? make know?

So che non va bene ma non so come tradurlo.

Grazie

Crimba
 
  • Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A quick question: is the forum intended to introduce the practices to its participants, or teach them how to introduce the practices to others? I think it makes a difference in the translation. If it is the second one, you might say "promote".

    "Convey" has the right meaning but it would sound very unusual in this situation.
     

    shardaneng

    Senior Member
    italian
    A quick question: is the forum intended to introduce the practices to its participants, or teach them how to introduce the practices to others? I think it makes a difference in the translation. If it is the second one, you might say "promote".

    "Convey" has the right meaning but it would sound very unusual in this situation.
    also "Make known"?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    For me make known means more like you're revealing a fact or a secret.
    Let's make it known that we no longer are accepting any more applications.
    He made it known that he was in the market for a new job.
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Make known" is also definitely correct, but it would be hard to fit into a title like this (as opposed to a complete sentence) without awkwardness. It also might end up having a religious tone about it, at least in my opinion!
     

    crimba

    Member
    italian
    Thank you very much to all of you for your help.


    I had the chance today to speak with a native speaker and she told me a good translation could be "raise awareness".

    Thank you very much again

    Crimba
     

    Ceci83

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti, tiro su questo thread perchè ho bisogno del vostro aiuto.

    Dovrei tradurre questa frase: "T.S.Eliot... Te lo feci conoscere io"

    In pratica il soggetto parlante si sta attribuendo il merito di aver fatto conoscere Eliot al suo interlocutore (ovviamente nel senso di avergli fatto conoscere le sue poesie), perciò l'enfasi dovrebbe essere sull'io... voi come lo direste?
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello :),

    If it is written, we could use italics on the "I": "I introduced you to him," or otherwise, "It was I who introduced you to him."

    Instead of introduce for fare conoscere you could also use the verb to get someone into something: "It was I who got you into T.S. Eliot".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top