fare il giro delle sette chiese

< Previous | Next >

underhouse

Senior Member
Italian
C'è in inglese un'espressione analoga?
Si dice in italiano quando prima di fare qualcosa uno va in giro a valutare tutte le possibilità o opzioni disponibili.
Ad esempio uno che prima di scegliere il ristorante in cui mangiare ne gira diversi per controllare posto prezzi ecc.
"Quando vai a cena con lui ti fa fare il giro delle sette chiese..."
Grazie.
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Scope it out...
    Check it out...
    Scope out the landscape...
    Check-out the landscape...
    Let's do some reconnaissance...
    Reconnoiter...
    You need to look at everything...
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Hee. I don't think English has anything quite so colorful in this instance. Any idea what this expression stems from, underhouse? :)

    Elisabetta
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In Puglia (almeno da me), si usa visitarne in numero dispari, non è importante che siano proprio 7 !
    E dite: "Prima di prendere una decisione importante, di solito faccio il giro delle 3 (o delle 5) chiese?"

    Io personalmente non ho mai fatto nemmeno il giro di una chiesa, ma questo è un po' off-topic. L'espressione ha origine da questo vecchio precetto. Le usanze ovviamente saranno cambiate. :)
     

    Archilochus

    Senior Member
    American English
    In AE we say "to cover all the bases": The idiom cover all the bases means (1) to prepare for every possibility, (2) to give attention to every aspect of a situation or problem, or (3) to inform (someone) of all matters at hand.
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    I don't agree with the meaning of this idiom as explained in the OP and Wiki doesn't seem to agree either:
    L'espressione "fare il giro delle sette chiese" ha assunto nel linguaggio comune una valenza negativa: essa può significare - a seconda delle zone - perdere tempo girando senza scopo oppure cercare affannosamente qualcuno che dia ascolto.

    That said, while the first meaning could be translated as going round in circles (or something to that effect) I can't come up right now with an equivalent idiom in English that conveys the meaning -- which, personally, is the one I'm more familiar with -- of frantically looking for someone willing to pay heed to you.
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Elisabetta, l'espressione nasce dal precetto secondo cui un buon cristiano dovrebbe visitare 7 chiese il giorno del Venerdì Santo.
    Dalle mie parti il giro si fa il giovedì santo ed è praticamente una festa perchè tutti sono in giro a visitare i "sepolcri" allestiti nelle chiese. Devono essere di numero dispari, preferibilmente almeno 7, appunto. Metaforicamente per me significa essere costretti a fare un lungo giro, qualsiasi sia il motivo. Per esempio: "Per trovare il libro che voleva mia moglie mi son dovuto fare il giro delle sette chiese".
     

    subterlabentia

    Member
    Italian - IT
    You could also dredge up the very historical anecdote, and make reference to the seven-churches walk/tour of Rome. It's a root metafore, more colorful than any other English shallow expression.
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Would looking/searching desperately for a sympathetic ear work, KC?
    I think this is one of those cases where we'll need to use a case-by-case translation and yours could work in some contexts but not in others. For example, let's consider this sentence, taken from the web:

    La buona notizia in materia è che, mentre in passato per avere due o tre preventivi avreste dovuto fare il giro delle sette chiese tra le varie agenzie, oggi grazie ad internet è possibile mettere a confronto le assicurazioni viaggio proposte da diverse decine di compagnie in pochissimi minuti, senza muoversi di casa.

    In this case we have a combination of the two meanings mentioned in my earlier post: not only the writer is telling us that in the past you needed to go and visit many travel agencies (the metaphorical "sette chiese") in order to find the travel insurance that suited your needs, but it's also informing us of the time wasted in the process.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    In this case we have a combination of the two meanings mentioned in my earlier post: not only the writer is telling us that in the past you needed to go and visit many travel agencies (the metaphorical "sette chiese") in order to find the travel insurance that suited your needs, but it's also informing us of the time wasted in the process.
    In this instance I would say, In the past you'd be running from pillar to post to find travel insurance that suited your needs ........
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't agree with the meaning of this idiom as explained in the OP and Wiki doesn't seem to agree either:
    L'espressione "fare il giro delle sette chiese" ha assunto nel linguaggio comune una valenza negativa: essa può significare - a seconda delle zone - perdere tempo girando senza scopo oppure cercare affannosamente qualcuno che dia ascolto.
    Odd you should say that, because as I read the thread I began to think that I'd always misunderstood the idiom. But I hadn't.:)

    'Cercare affannosamente qualcuno che dia ascolto'. Seek help desperately. E.g. He knocked on many doors but nobody was willing to help him.
    'Perdere tempo girando senza scopo'. Wander aimlessly. E.g. They knocked about/bummed around town for a while and then went home.

    Obviously, the above are only meant to get the meaning across. ;)
     
    I would "do the rounds". I think some people "make the rounds", but I would "do the rounds". For the sense of "waste time", I would use "go all round the houses" - take an unnecessarily long time to get to the point. "I went all round the houses looking for what was under my nose all the time".
    Do some people "check all bases"? "It never hurts to check all bases."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top