fare nero qualcuno

elastika

Senior Member
croatia croatian
Hello,

One more thing. When you say "far qualcun nero", would this mean you will make someone sad or blue, or you actually intend to beat him up?
In the context I have, some girls think they are about to catch a burglar in their house, but they are not afraid and are prepared to deal with him. So they say: "E capitato nel posto sbagliato! Facciamolo nero!"

Grazie
 
  • Alberto77

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    elastika said:
    Hello,

    One more thing. When you say "far qualcun nero", would this mean you will make someone sad or blue, or you actually intend to beat him up?
    In the context I have, some girls think they are about to catch a burglar in their house, but they are not afraid and are prepared to deal with him. So they say: "E capitato nel posto sbagliato! Facciamolo nero!"

    Grazie
    far nero qualcuno, literally make someboby black, means to beat somebody (to make him black for bruises...), also in a figurative sense.
    ciao
    alb
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Something similar might be: let's beat the hell out of him.

    Literally it means that "let's beat him up till he turns black".
     

    Alberto77

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    About beating somebody in order to "farlo nero", there is a say in italy (or in Roma at least...) that goes so:
    fare (a qualcuno) un viso come un'or de notte,
    that means to make somebody's face just like a night hour... that usually is black ;)
    ciao
    alb
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Alberto77 said:
    Far nero qualcuno, literally make somebody black, means to beat somebody (to make him black with/from bruises...), also in a figurative sense.
    ciao
    alb
    Or, as we'd say, "Let's beat him til he's black and blue."
     

    Paomal

    New Member
    ITALY Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    mando questo messaggio perché un'amica mi ha fatto gli auguri prima di un esame, dicendomi informalmente: "Fallo nero!" riferendosi all'insegnante.
    Che ne dite?
     

    Paomal

    New Member
    ITALY Italian
    Era il mio primo post e il risultato si è visto! :eek:
    Comunque vorrei un aiuto per la traduzione. Grazie.:)

    Grazie per il benvenuto.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Ho trovato che 'fare nero qualcuno' (di botte - ma questo è il senso, anche se figurato) si dice 'to tan the hide off somebody', comunque aspetta i pareri dei madrelingua. ;)
     

    giro

    Member
    English USA
    I got a note this morning from a colleague in Italy this morning that his friend "ti fara nero di domande." I guess that's "he'll beat you to death with questions."
     

    morgana

    Senior Member
    Ciao a tutti.

    "Ci vogliono fare neri" è il titolo di un articolo di economia su un quotidiano. Come lo tradurreste in senso figurato economico-finanziario?

    My try: "They want to beat us up" ...ma non so se va bene...

    Thanks!
     

    AzureSkyy

    New Member
    English - American
    ITALIANO: Anche se più rivelatore di quanto vorrei, io sono curioso alla traduzione in Fringe rassegna 03 episodio 16 @ 20 minuti 09 secondi di "Go get 'em" a "Falli neri". Contesto: Padre al figlio di una partita di basket. Traduzione di Giox del IDN_CREW.

    INGLESE: Though more revealing (of my habits) than I would like, I am curious at the translation in Fringe S03E16 @ 20m09s of "Go get 'em" to "Falli neri". Translation by Giox of the IDN_Crew. Father to son about a basketball game.

    Grazie per i vostri pensieri.
    ~H.-

    :: Forse è qualcosa di simile a "Bring the blackguards (to ruin)", da 'fallire'? Curioso, non troppo importante.
     

    *Giulia*

    Senior Member
    Italiano / Italia
    "Falli neri" literally means "make them black" i.e. "cover them with bruises" (not literally though!). It basically means "defeat them".
     
    Last edited:

    mxyzptlk63

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dando dei pugni a qualcuno gli si fanno gli occhi neri, da cui l'espressione citata, estesa a tutto il corpo (pieno di lividi scuri) e non solo agli occhi.
     
    Last edited:

    AzureSkyy

    New Member
    English - American
    Grazie per il vostro aiuto, a tutti. Funzione di ricerca non ha prodotto abbastanza gli stessi risultati, ma vedo che avrebbe ancora dato il 'essenza' di questa idea. Ancora una volta, lo apprezzo.

    Cari saluti,
    ~H.-
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top