Fare schifo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by voyager2, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. voyager2 Member

    Venezuela, Spanish
    What's the meaning of "fare schifo" or "fa schifo". Can someone give me some examples so I can get the meaning ?Thank you

    Voyager2
     
  2. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Couple of examples:

    disgusting
    il cibo fastfood mi fa schifo

    awful
    quel film che abbiamo visto ieri faceva schifo
     
  3. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    fare schifo = to be disgusting/filthy/loathsome/dreadful

    la tua stanza fa schifo - your room is disgusting

    la nostra azienda fa schifo - our company is dreadful [edited]
     
  4. Prosecco Member

    Treviso, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Well I have a question on the "schifo" issue:
    can you translate fa schifo into "it sucks"? is it acceptable or too familiar?
     
  5. Redwiley Member

    USA American English
    As far as I know 'fa schifo' is very analogous to 'it sucks' in English (at least the American version of it). It is very common, but not particularly polite - it is definitely slang that you would not use at a formal cocktail party. You would not offend anyone by saying this, but you would be considered either rude or unsophisticated, depending on the crowd. You can use it as 'this food/dinner/movie/car/road, etc. sucks! It is also applicable to a person - he sucks! - meaning many things, of course.

    I hope that this is what you were looking for.

    RW
     
  6. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I am not sure why you didn't ask this in the original post on the same subject ("Fare schifo"). There you will see other contexts where the meaning is not "it sucks," for example when used to describe an odor.
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    If, let's say a woman is screaming at a man and she says "Fai schifo!" - Does it mean "You make me sick!", is that an ok translation into English, she is really talking loud and fast and I'm not sure what else is being said.

    Also, does "È schifo!" make sense, or does it have to be "fa" ?
     
  8. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I think è schifoso / è una schifezza are probably more common than è schifo. Fai schifo = you're disgusting. Use the WR search, Alex, there's plenty on fare schifo, che schifo, etc.
     
  9. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I see only two threads, and none mention "You make me sick!" in a context that I wanted to know, though I only skimmed through.
     
  10. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    It can also mean: you suck!
     
  11. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Well, that doesn't fit the context, would you say it also meant "You make me sick!" or "You repulse me!" or something to that effect?
     
  12. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Well, yes I suppose, if you assume an elision of mi, being the correct translation of "you make me sick" mi fai schifo!

    E' uno schifo, means it is a disgusting thing. For example, Italian Deputies earn 10.00€/month ... è uno schifo! (the fact that they earn so much). You wouldn't say "fa schifo", but rather fanno (loro, the deputies) schifo!
     
  13. sapphira Member

    Shanghai, China
    China, Chinese
    Does mettere schifo also make sense?
     
  14. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Does schifo have a literal meaning?
     
  15. niklavjus Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    Equal to "fare schifo", even if usually it is not used in this form. But one could ask you "Ti vuoi mettere quello schifo di vestito/scarpe/etc.?" to tell you that he/she don't like that gown/shoes/etc (very colloquial).

    The etymon and arcaic significance of "schifo" is "schivo" (En. shy, loath), but nowadays it is used almost only with the sense of what is disgusting, nasty, or in a wide sense, annoying, unpleasant.

    There is also a sporting rowing boat called "schifo" or "singolo" (En. skiff).
     
  16. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    'Mettere schifo' is actually used, along with 'fare schifo', in some varieties of 'regional Italian' (e.g. the one spoke in Liguria). 'Regional Italian' can be defined as a translation of local dialect into standard Italian. In this case, for example, the espression in Ligurian dialect 'mette anguscia' is translated into the Italian 'mettere schifo'.
    Etymologically, 'schifo' is associated with an ancient German word meaning 'fear, disgust' -- 'schifo' as a rowing boat has a totally different origin (Greek 'skaphos').
     
  17. liulia Senior Member

    Ireland
    English/French
    I have an ongoing argument with a friend about the expression "far schifo". Perhaps someone out there can help us decide just how vulgar it is? Would anyone use it in polite conversation?
     
  18. mimosam Member

    Italia italiano
    "fare schifo" is unsuitable in polite conversation. It is used in informal conversation.

    ciao

    M.
     
  19. liulia Senior Member

    Ireland
    English/French
    Grazie, Mimosam! :) Sono assolutamente d'accordo - non è un'espressione carina!
     
  20. niklavjus Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    Interessante. Suona molto come "mette angoscia"; sai per caso com'è che ha preso il significato di "schifo"?

    Non ho ritenuto utili, qui, gli ètimi più antichi ma mi incuriosisce il tuo approfondimento.
    Il significato di timore, rispetto (fràncone - Skiuhan) l'ho trovato, ma disgusto no. Mi domando in che momento si siano incrociati.

    Tuttavia il termine "schifo" in sé è diffusissimo e nel giusto contesto è stato usato, e lo è tuttora, da persone rispettabilissime. Certo, dire a uno che fa schifo, non è carino.
     
  21. callmechia

    callmechia Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States, English
    In English we also have a slang term "skeevy", or "a skeev", meaning a person (usually a man) who is disgusting, creepy, loathsome: someone you might be a little afraid of. I think this expression is commonly understood and not technically vulgar, but is *very* colloqial and primarly used only amongst youth.

    I wonder if this word derives from the "ancient German" one mentioned above! Hmm...
     
  22. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    That's totally fascinating, and I never thought about it before, but Webster's agrees that skeevy comes from the Italian schifo: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/skeevy. I expect it came into English with Italian immigration.

    I don't know why, but learning about that connection makes me really happy.

    More:
    http://www.thediscouragingword.com/archives/arc11.shtml

    (South Philly being a historically Italian neighborhood.)
     
  23. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ciao!
    Direi: "It's revolting"!

    Ma non si dice "fa schifo" riferendosi al cibo!;):D
     
  24. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Or, It's disgusting!
     
  25. Cassidy's Mom Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    United States, English
    That food was so gross last night!
    The food in that restaurant was sick!
     
  26. mrguizzo New Member

    italian
    Ciao,nella precedebte discussione non si discute della differenza tra
    'fa schifo' e 'mi fa schifo'.
    Nella prima si vuole quasi insinuare una pretesa oggettiva e impersonale e pertanto la traduzione con 'it is disgusting' è perfetta.
    Ma per la seconda?
    La stessa traduzione non renderebbe la stessa idea e l'emozione che si vuole comunicare.
    Si potrebbe sottolineare 'it is disgusting TO ME'?
    O forse è preferibile 'it makes me sick'?
    O cosa?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2014
  27. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Direi che ci vuole una frase da tradurre, altrimenti è speculazione pura. Per quanto mi riguarda, ci sono contesti in cui fa schifo e mi fa schifo sono perfettamente intercambiabili.
     
  28. mrguizzo New Member

    italian
    Esempi:
    Gli insetti fanno schifo (con pretese di oggettività).

    I fagioli mi fanno schifo (si sottolinea il ribrezzo PERSONALE per i fagioli, sottolineando col MI che si è consapevoli che il disgusto può non essere generalmente condiviso).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2014
  29. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Insects are revolting.
    I find insects revolting.

    Questo, per esempio, potrebbe essere un modo per veicolare quello che dici. Dipende sempre dalle frasi, comunque, non credo ci sia una formula unica. Come non c'è in italiano, giacché l'esempio che proponi non è poi così esplicativo. Pensa, ad esempio a questa possibilità:

    Mamma: Oggi per pranzo ho fatto i fagioli.
    Figlio: Mamma, che palle, i fagioli fanno schifo.

    Ma sarebbe uguale anche con Mamma, che palle i fagioli mi fanno schifo.
     
  30. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Mr Guizzo sta sottolineando l'aspetto soggettivo, e piuttosto chiaramente.

    In inglese la prima cosa che mi viene in mente e' : "I hate beans". Oppure , di registro diverso, meno colloquiale : "I find beans disgusting".
     
  31. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Or "beans turn my stomach".
     
  32. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Or, somewhere in the register of Mamma, che palle, i fagioli mi fanno schifo:

    Beans gross me out!
     
  33. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    :thumbsup:

    That's the best !!
     
  34. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Avevo completamente travisato la richiesta di Guizzo. Chiedo scusa.
     

Share This Page

Loading...