Fare una cazzata

Farotz

New Member
Italian
Salve, mi dispiace esordire chiedendo consiglio riguardo espressioni volgari, ma solo oggi, dopo ben 2 anni in Irlanda, mi sono reso conto che la parola "bullshit" non corrisponde pienamente a "cazzata", nel senso che in inglese puoi dire una bullshit, ma non fare una bullshit. Quindi vi chiedo:
Come posso dire: "ho fatto una cazzata"? e per esempio "ho fatto una cazzata a vendere la mia auto?" grazie mille
 
  • Farotz

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie molte a tutti e due. spero comunque di non dover fare un uso troppo frequente dell espressione:) ciao
     

    musicaragefororder

    New Member
    italian
    arrivo tardi ma arrivo!!

    la cazzata nel senso lato che hai descitto si dice "cock-up". Regge sia il verbo DO che il verbo MAKE.

    Si può anche impiegare come verbo per dire di aver sbagliato qualcosa

    es. "I've cocked it up!!" cioè ho ciccato clamorosamente!!
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "Cock-up" si riferisce più ad una cosa fatta male che non al fatto che l'azione stessa era sbagliata.
    Se aggiusto il motore della mia auto e dopo non va, ho fatto un "cock-up". È stata una cazzata non rivolgermi al meccanico.
     

    musicaragefororder

    New Member
    italian
    Leggendo la richiesta originale mi sembrava che si facesse riferimento ad una cosa fatta male e non ad una stupidata detta.

    Sono d'accordo sul fatto che un sinonimo del verbo sia screw-up.

    Anyway Merry Christmas you all and avoid piss-up if you have to drive people home.
     

    coeurdenids

    Banned
    English
    Not necessarily as vulgar as "cazzata", but to express frustration, a close translation might be "I really blew it by selling my car".
     

    nawal85

    New Member
    italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    sto sottotitolando un dialogo in inglese e ad un certo punto l'attrice dice:
    " mi sa che ho fatto una cazzata" sottointendendo ad uscire con lui
    Mi serverebbe un aiuto per trovare un corrispondente colloquiale e che rispetti i tempi della battuta e anche il registro.
    Qualcuno può aiutarmi? Io avevo pensato: "I think I'm screwing it up"; ma non mi sento sicurissima.
    grazie a tutti!
     

    entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Al limite I think I screwed up....(ho sbagliato a chiedergli di uscire) be' è un sottotitolo non devi rispettare il labiale no? meglio se è breve. Attendiamo altre idee
     

    nawal85

    New Member
    italian
    e se fosse: "penso che stia facendo una cazzata" cambierebbe qualcosa?vorrei dare l'idea di istantaneità.Cioè lei sta parlando con questo ragazzo e non è ancora del tutto certa che sia stato un errore. Anche perché più avanti dice proprio:" Sì, ho fatto una cazzata.".Grazie a tutti!
     

    cappuccina

    Member
    English
    Però, nel contesto di lei e uscire con lui, 'boobed', 'boo-boo' sono troppo informali e, in verità, non fanno molto senso. Si può dire anche 'I think I fucked up', ma è più forte.
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    e se fosse: "penso che stia facendo una cazzata" cambierebbe qualcosa?vorrei dare l'idea di istantaneità.Cioè lei sta parlando con questo ragazzo e non è ancora del tutto certa che sia stato un errore.
    Però, nel contesto di lei e uscire con lui, 'boobed', 'boo-boo' sono troppo informali e, in verità, non fanno molto senso. Si può dire anche 'I think I fucked up', ma è più forte.
    I can't argue about "to boo". I quoted from CPA just to stick "I'm afraid" to it :)
    I was just trying to help nawal on her last doubt...
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Visto il contesto: I don't think this was a good idea. British understatement. :) (Non oso usare gli smileys, hanno effetti imprevedibili in questa nuova veste di WR.)
     

    BristolGirl

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Concordo con CPA - perchè screwed up / messed up è molto generico. In questo caso lei pensa di aver fatto una cosa specifica, un preciso errore, cioè di aver sbagliato ad uscire con lui.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    e se fosse: "penso che stia facendo una cazzata" cambierebbe qualcosa?vorrei dare l'idea di istantaneità.Cioè lei sta parlando con questo ragazzo e non è ancora del tutto certa che sia stato un errore. Anche perché più avanti dice proprio:" Sì, ho fatto una cazzata.".Grazie a tutti!
    I think I am making a big mistake (going out with you/him.)
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Hi:)

    "It's a good idea not to keep/continue/ messing up/screwing up:warning: the stock market" this also keeps the sentence neutral, there's no "we"

    "screwing up" is un po' volgare though, but within the context I don't think it's offensive:)
     

    rafanadal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    So, you don't say IN the market, you just say "screwing up THE market".
    It's strange, it sounds like you are the actor of something that spoils the market and not the one who loses money in the market.
    Anyway, you confirm that if somebody screws up the market, they are actually making mistakes buying or selling shares?
    Thanks
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    It's strange, it sounds like you are the actor of something that spoils the market and not the one who loses money in the market.
    Well that's what I thought you meant;) the Italian is not that clear. Can you write a phrase in Italian that is more explicit then:)

    edit
    Meanwhile "We better stop messing about with/in the Stock Market (we are losing lots of money)'

    Anyway, you confirm that if somebody screws up the market, they are actually making mistakes buying or selling shares?
    No:)
     
    Last edited:

    rafanadal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, this is what I meant, Gandolfo!
    E' meglio non fare più cazzate in Borsa!
    It's Italian slang meaning "we better quit, stop gambling in the stock market because we're bound to go broke!"
    "Fare cazzate" in this context means "to make mistakes" "to mess up".
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Yes, now I understand:) Your initial sentence wasn't explicit and also there was no context;) It could be read as both in translation, there's no active subject for example (we);) Also cazzate can be translated into many different phrases in English so again, sorry to push it, context really helps, after all you don't want to incazzare someone with a bad translation do you?:D

    "E' meglio che noi non facciamo più cazzate in Borsa" giusto?:)
     

    California Smith

    New Member
    Italian
    Fare una cazzata è comunissimo ma sempre volgare. Quindi la traduzione deve essere egualmente volgare. Come minimo tradurrei con to screw up, ma propenderei per to fuck up. Invece espressioni come "questa è una cazzata" o al plurale "queste sono cazzate", si traduce con "this is bullshit" o, un poco più gentile "this is BS". La traduzione di altre espressioni più morigerate, tipo fare stupidaggini, possono essere tradotte con espressioni più tranquille tipo to mess up.
     
    Sono d'accordo, se mi riferisco al fatto di aver fatto una specifica :warn:cazzata, allora I :warn:screwed up and I :warn:fucked up sono del tutto immediati come traduzione. Mi chiedevo se l'espressione I did :warn:shit, possa essere più adatta per indicare una serie di :warn:cazzate, cioè essersi comportato male a lungo con una persona o aver fatto in genere un sacco di cazzate nella vita, tipo:

    I did :warn:shit with Lucy
    I did:warn:shit throughout my life.

    Thank you.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Sono d'accordo, se mi riferisco al fatto di aver fatto una specifica :warn:cazzata, allora I :warn:screwed up and I :warn:fucked up sono del tutto immediati come traduzione. Mi chiedevo se l'espressione I did :warn:shit, possa essere più adatta per indicare una serie di :warn:cazzate, cioè essersi comportato male a lungo con una persona o aver fatto in genere un sacco di cazzate nella vita, tipo:

    I did :warn:shit with Lucy
    I did:warn:shit throughout my life.

    Thank you.
    Ciao, no sorry to me mean this means something altogether different. It means "I did absolutely nothing with Lucy."
     
    Last edited:

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Fare una cazzata è comunissimo ma sempre volgare. Quindi la traduzione deve essere egualmente volgare.
    Hi CS, and welcome to WR!
    Sorry to blow you down in your first post, but I have to say I don't agree.
    This forum, and any decent bilingual reference source, is full of statements to the effect that the threshold in Italian for vulgar is higher than it is for English. That's a huge generalization, of course, but one that makes sense and that is often helpful. This means that a word like "cazzata" will slip below the safety net, or the "rude-word-radar". It means that a corresponding term in English will be milder.
    A concrete example might help. Schiettino (he of Concordia "fame"), said (testualmente) "Ho fatto una cazzata". It has been revealed in court that he said this on the ship's intercom/communications system, to "alert" personnel that he had done something wrong (made a mistake). In fact, he had run the ship aground. Interestingly (for our discussion), the Italian expression actually minimizes the gravity of his "mistake". A similar understatement in English might be, "(Oops,) I made a boo-boo", and in fact I back this as a strong candidate for a suitable translation of the phrase, in a wide range of situations (indeed, this has been suggested earlier in this thread).
     
    Last edited:

    k in the desert

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hi CS, and welcome to WR!
    Sorry to blow you down in your first post, but I have to say I don't agree.
    This forum, and any decent bilingual reference source, is full of statements to the effect that the threshold in Italian for vulgar is higher than it is for English. That's a huge generalization, of course, but one that makes sense and that is often helpful. This means that a word like "cazzata" will slip below the safety net, or the "rude-word-radar". It means that a corresponding term in English will be milder.
    A concrete example might help. Schiettino (he of Concordia "fame"), said (testualmente) "Ho fatto una cazzata". It has been revealed in court that he said this on the ship's intercom/communications system, to "alert" personnel that he had done something wrong (made a mistake). In fact, he had run the ship aground. Interestingly (for our discussion), the Italian expression actually minimizes the gravity of his "mistake". A similar understatement in English might be, "(Oops,) I made a boo-boo", and in fact I back this as a strong candidate for a suitable translation of the phrase, in a wide range of situations (indeed, this has been suggested earlier in this thread).
    I agree with Gavin's statement and would like to add that many non-native English speakers get the wrong idea as to our use of "foul language" - often through American film and popular music. Depending on the company you keep, you can even go weeks without hearing a 4-letter word. Everyone doesn't swear at the drop of a hat. I think this can be a confusing issue.
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Ciao a tutti! :)
    I'd like to point out something that many Italians don't seem to understand, about the use of 4-letter words in English:
    In English, the gesture is less vulgar/taboo than the spoken (or written) word.
    This is the exact opposite of how Italians seem to see it - where the gesture signifying :warn: vaffanculo is more offensive than the spoken word (I understand it's even illegal, to make the gesture).

    Personally I NEVER use the F-word - tho' I might say "screwed up" in informal conversation with friends, or give someone "the finger".:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited:

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Everyone doesn't swear at the drop of a hat. I think this can be a confusing issue.
    People between 15 and 25 swear a lot for various reasons. Hollywood tries to make their movies appeal to this age group by including a ridiculous amount of swearing, because young people make up a very large portion of the ticket sales. If you are not aware of that, you will think that the use of 4 letter words is very acceptable in English. Hollywood's purpose is not to accurately reflect real life, but to sell tickets.
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    On the use of profanities , my experience is that in the US it is also a regional thing, as well as a sociolinguistic issue. New York vs Atlanta, for instance. In Miami I deal with construction people as well as with architects. They speak differently.

    I would translate Schettino's uttering as " I screwed up ", which, at least in Miami , the southernmost borough of NYC, is pretty mild.
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Just like in any other country :)
    :) Seriously, though, my impression is that , whereas in Italy the use of profanity is mostly driven by social/age group factors, regionalism being a lexical etc variable, not so much a variable in how often profanities are used, in the US you do have a more restrained use of profanities in the Bible Belt.

    It's a personal impression. It'd be interesting to see what others think about this. As well as about the notion that in Italy you don't have areas where profanities are used significantly less.
     

    rafanadal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Interesting thread.
    Sentences such as "ho fatto una cazzata" or "mi fanno il culo se non consegno il lavoro per tempo" or "è andato tutto a puttane" are so ordinary in Italy and commonly used at any level, any social class, age and education. No doubt about that. I hear them all the time when I speak with doctors, lawyers, teachers, etc...
    The question is: Are the US so different in this respect? I mean, could that be that, let's say, Wall Street operators or people in LA film industry never use words as freely as we do in their work setting?
    And what about UK?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Interesting thread.
    Sentences such as "ho fatto una cazzata" or "mi fanno il culo se non consegno il lavoro per tempo" or "è andato tutto a puttane" are so ordinary in Italy and commonly used at any level, any social class, age and education. No doubt about that. I hear them all the time when I speak with doctors, lawyers, teachers, etc...
    The question is: Are the US so different in this respect? I mean, could that be that, let's say, Wall Street operators or people in LA film industry never use words as freely as we do in their work setting?
    And what about UK?
    Well in Canada, which I imagine stands in between the UK and the U.S. I'd say unless you were really close to your doctor or lawyer, if they started to use expressions like this it would seem inappropriate and cause for concern. I think a teacher (maybe not university, somewhere in the middle of the term) would get reported for using offensive language.
     

    kyuchek

    Member
    Italian
    Salve a tutti. Anch'io dovrei tradurre due frasi con l'espressione "fare una cazzata", usata nel senso di commettere uno sbaglio importante.
    La frase è la seguente: "Così, alla fine, diciamo chiaramente, se facciamo una cazzata, almeno la cazzata l’avremo fatta noi da soli, nessuno esterno la farà per noi!" Il mio tentativo è il seguente:
    So let me clearly say that if we mess up, it will be nobody’s fault but ours. Non so se la mia traduzione sia troppo succinta rispetto all'originale. :oops:
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    So let’s be clear about this. If we (mess up)/(stuff up), it will be nobody’s fault but our own! might sound a little more idiomatic.
    You are leaving out the "at least" part , which is important in my opinion. I wonder if the following makes sense:
    "If we're messing it up, at least let it be our own mess , not someone else's".
     
    Last edited:

    kyuchek

    Member
    Italian
    Dear Pietruzzo, I was also wondering where to put " at least"...in order to give a closer translation to the Italian version.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top