Farm animals only & pets - multilingual glossary

Horazio

Senior Member
italian / spanish (bilingual)
Dear

Please find attached glossary of farm animal names with following languages:

italian, spanish, english, french, german, dutch, hungarian, estonian, albanian, turkish, serb, swedish

Since I used an onlyne translator your comments will be welcome thanks

regards

H.
 

Attachments

  • zoetsa

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hi!
    I can't open xls but if you send me a pm with the English and the Hungarian words it will be a pleasure to check it for you.
     

    hurma

    New Member
    Albanian
    Ciao Horazio!

    Some corrections for Albanian words:

    Gallina = Pulë (instead of femër= female)
    Pecora = Dele ( Dhen is used only in plural to describe the family just like cattle for cows)
    Oca= Patë (instead of gatë)
    Uovo= Vezë
    Pulcino=Zog pule ( kalama means child)

    Also at Serbian section Toro=Bik ( besmislica means absurd)

    It's interesting to see the Turkish word for Donkey (Eşek) how close it is with Sicilian sceccu :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top