farm with personality

< Previous | Next >

snoopy82

Senior Member
Portugal - Portuguese
Hi everyone,

Can I say that a farm has a personality of its own or does this only apply to people?

The farms had a simpler style, but a personality of their own, for their particular location and the architectural and decorative forms they display.

Thanks in advance
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Personality is used more of people, but it can be used of a thing (especially a place or location), meaning the distinctive character/atmosphere found there.

    You might say "The computer had a personality of its own."

    Added: used of people and animals(!)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top