Faroese and nynorsk: Do we understand each other?

Jónurin

Member
Faroe Islands, Faroese
I'm curious about Nynorsk, because I rarely read or hear any of it. It's supposed to be similar to Faroese (my language) but do speakers of nynorsk understand Faroese? What is the history of nynorsk? How many people speak it as their first language?

How would you translate this into nynorsk:

"tað regnar í allari verðini, eisini í bókasavninum - og tað lekur millum teori og praksis"(It rains everywhere in the world, in the library too - and there is a leak between theory and practise)

- Rói Patursson
 
  • Myha

    Member
    Norway and Norwegian
    Det regner i heile verda, også på biblioteket - og det er ein lekkasje mellom teori og praksis.
    But nynorsk is only my side language, so I'm not 100% sure... I wouldn't say that they are that similar. I'd have problems I'm sure with Faroese...
     

    aaspraak

    Member
    Norway Norwegian
    "tað regnar í allari verðini, eisini í bókasavninum - og tað lekur millum teori og praksis"(It rains everywhere in the world, in the library too - and there is a leak between theory and practise)


    "Det regnar i heile verda, også i biblioteket - og det lek mellom teori og praksis."

    Especially in older texts you can find forms that are closer to Faroese than those I use. Like millom in "Millom bakkar og berg utmed havet...".

    I'm not sure I could have guessed the meaning of bòkasavninum. I have tried reading a bit in the Faroese and the Icelandic wikipedia. I find Faroese easiest to understand, but have no idea how easy it would be to understand spoken language.

    Still, both Danish and Swedish are easier for me to understand. And I don't think that is only because I'm more used to reading and hearing these languages.
     

    kirsitn

    Senior Member
    Norway, Norwegian
    What is the history of nynorsk? How many people speak it as their first language?

    Nynorsk was made by Ivar Aasen based on the spoken language he heard while travelling the southwestern coast of Norway around 1840. More info about Ivar Aasen and Nynorsk here (in Nynorsk):

    http://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivar_Aasen

    In my opinion there's nobody who speaks Nynorsk, nor is there anyone who speaks Bokmål - we all speak Norwegian with different dialects that are more or less similar to one of the two official ways of writing Norwegian. My dialect (Tromsø/North Norway) has grammar that is slightly more similar to Nynorsk than to Bokmål, but the pronunciation of most words is more similar to Bokmål, so I prefer to write Bokmål.
     

    Jónurin

    Member
    Faroe Islands, Faroese
    jeg har funnet en liste med norske radiokanaler og jeg kunne tenke mig at få vite om nogen af dem er på nynorsk. Er det nogen som vet?
     

    Jónurin

    Member
    Faroe Islands, Faroese
    Jeg skal bemærke: Det behøver ikke være nynorsk, jeg tenker mere på norske dialekter generelt.
     

    Christhiane

    Senior Member
    English
    jeg har funnet en liste med norske radiokanaler og jeg kunne tenke mig at få vite om nogen af dem er på nynorsk. Er det nogen som vet?

    Jeg tror ikke det er noen radiokanaler hvor man snakker nynorsk. Det vil i så fall være dialekt. Nynorsk er egentlig bare et skriftspråk, og bortsett fra på nyhetene, blir nynorsk sjeldent snakket som sådan og det høres alltid veldig stivt ut.

    Jeg snakker drammens/oslodialekt og selv om jeg ikke forstår muntlig færøysk så godt, forstår jeg mye av det som blir skrevet. Det tar vel et par uker for en østlening å skjønne muntlig færøysk. Selv har jeg bare hatt vært sammen med færøyinger (som snakker færøysk) et part timer om dagen i en knapp uke. Ved slutten av uken klarte jeg å få med meg samtaleemnet og slikt.
     

    aaspraak

    Member
    Norway Norwegian
    Jeg skal bemærke: Det behøver ikke være nynorsk, jeg tenker mere på norske dialekter generelt.

    Du kunne prøva lokalsendingane til NRK. Der snakkar dei stort sett dialektar frå det aktuelle området. Viss du er interessert i dialektar som ligg nært nynorsk bør du nok velga sendingar frå vestlandet, f.eks. Sogn og Fjordane eller Hordaland.

    Eg veit at det går an å høyra lokalsendingane direkte via nettradio, men er usikker på om programma blir liggande ute etterpå.
     
    Top