Faroese: Pronunciation of 'ð'

  • Jónurin

    Member
    Faroe Islands, Faroese
    well,i just want to learn førøyskt/færoese!
    Its important for me,
    i would like to know about the pronunciation of the 'eth':Ð/ð!
    That's cool.

    <...>

    It's like the english "th" sound in "that".
    No, this is wrong. This is one of the things that makes Faroese very different from Icelandic. We have the letter ð in the Faroese language, but it's not pronounced like "th" in English. The "th" sound doesn't even exist in Faroese. Instead, ð is prounced like the following English letters:

    "w" ("góði/góða" - meaning "good" in masculine/feminine),
    "y" ("hevði" - meaning "had"),
    "v" ("veður" - meaning "weather")
    or
    "g" ("veðrur" - meaning "buck" or "adult male sheep")

    Sometimes it has no pronounciation at all, like in "at hava fingið", "to have recieved"

    You might be wondering: What the hell is the point of having such a complicated letter in the alphabet? Well, this matter has been the reason for heated discussion in the Faroe Islands for over 100 years.
    There were two camps: those who wanted written and spoken Faroese to correspond with each other perfectly, and those who wanted to re-introduce the "norse" written language. The latter camp won the battle, and as a result, we still use the letter "ð" today. There are some benefits from this: Icelandic speakers can easily make sense of written Faroese and vice-versa.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top