1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Farshimmelt / Farschimmelt - Yinglish

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bibliolept, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Farshimmelt / Farschimmelt: This term is used to describe a confused state of mind, disorientation, or feeblemindedness.

    I invariably hear it pronounced as more like "fehshimmered."

    One spelling I found online: "CNN is all fershimmered anyway." This was part of a blog comment suggesting that most anchors on CNN are not very capable or effective.


    What spellings have you encountered? How would you have spelled it or how have you seen it spelled?

    How common do you think its use is, either in the U.S. or elsewhere?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2008
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi bibbles!:)

    I'm afraid it means nothing to this BrE speaker...
     
  3. You've used the word "Yinglish" in the thread title. Does this mean that you think it is a Yiddish word used in English? It looks Yiddish to me.
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    I have heard many Yiddish words over the years but this one is not familiar to me. If I had to hazard a guess after hearing it I probably would have spelled it verschimmelt.
     
  5. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    It is Yiddish, but there are apparently many variants extant:
    # fershimeled
    # fershimmel
    # fershimel
    # ferschimmeled
    # ferschimeled
    # ferschimmel
    # ferschimel
    # Farshimmeled
    # farshimeled
    # farshimmel
    # farshimel
    # farschimmeled
    # farschimeled
    # farschimmel
    # farschimel
    # Fershimmelt
    # Farshimmelt
    # Ferschimmelt
    # Farschimmelt

    Obviously, -ed is added to some to make them into something like what I think would be called a participle-adjective. (I may not have the term quite right.)
     
  6. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Nor to me!:) Is this common across the US or only in areas where Yiddish speakers have traditionally settled?
     
  7. ilbisaac Member

    United States/English
    פֿאַרשימלט ("farshimlt," which might be rendered in Yinglish as "Farshimmeled") in Yiddish means moldy :)
    A good Yiddish word for the state you're describing (confused, disorientated, discombobulated) is פֿאַרמישט ("farmisht"). "Mishn zikh" means to mix up, and "farmishn" is to confuse, so "farmisht" describes somebody who is all mixed up.
     
  8. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Ditto ~ never heard it in my life before, Bibbles.
     

Share This Page

Loading...