Farsi/Dari: شاید خدا آدم پرهیزکاره دوست داره

G_mut

Senior Member
Greek, Aromanian
Hi everybody and Happy New Year!

The other day I was watching the Dari version of Magdalena - Director's Cut from the Jesus Film Project. At some point a friend of Mary Magdalene says:

خدایی که کل ما ره آفریده
مه حتى شک دارم که او مره ببینه، چی برسه به ایکه مره بشناسه
شاید خدا آدم پرهیزکاره دوست داره


Seeing شاید I would have expected the sentence to read:

شاید خدا آدم پرهیزکاره دوست داشته باشه


I read somewhere that the subjunctive is optional with شاید, but then what would the difference, if any, between the two sentences (with and without the subjunctive) be?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    شاید خدا آدم پرهیزکاره دوست داشته باشه
    Strictly speaking داشته باشه, at it appears, is not in subjunctive mood, nor is دوست داره, however both are in subjunctive mood. داشتن and بودن which the two verbs is question derive from, rarely take on the preverb ب which yields the correct subjunctive form, so instead of دوست بداره you get دوست داره and instead of داشته بباشه you get داشته باشه.

    If you change the verbs, say, to رفتن or گفتن you will certainly need to say شاید بروم/برود/بگوییم
     
    Last edited:
    Top