1. hibiscus_red New Member

    english canada
    How could i say "fashion statement" in french? The context is "everyone wants to make their own fashion statement".

    Any ideas?

    Je veux savoir comment dire "fashion statement" en francais. le context c'est "tout le monde veut faire so propre <fashion statement>"

    Vous avez des idées?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2017
  2. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Tout le monde veut montrer sa propre déclaration de la mode?

    grr.. sounds too literal, doesn't it?
     
  3. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Do you have more context, hibiscus red?
    Does the sentence mean that everyone wants to express their opinion on fashion, or wants to create their own fashion?
     
  4. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Tout le monde veut demontrer son style particulier de la mode?

    son cachet particulier?
     
  5. justcurious Senior Member

    French / France
    That's a tough one !
    I might use an expression "chacun veut affirmer son style" but "style" is not exactly the same as "fashion", I know.
    Can anybody think of something better ?
     
  6. justcurious Senior Member

    French / France
    ah oui tiens ! "démontrer son sens personnel de la mode"
     
  7. mytravellady Senior Member

    USA, French
    Hello Any piece worn with even simple clothing can make a fashion statement all by itself. my try "N'importe quel accessoire porté même avec un habillement simple peut faire un ? de mode tout par lui-même." Thanks
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    peut-être créer un look
     
  9. mackrie Member

    Filipino
    Comment l'utilise-t-on comme un substantif?
    Par exemple: The most remarkable fashion statement you can bring to your beach is your own body.
     
  10. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Très difficile. "Fashion statement" est partout dans les magazines de mode, mais la formule est coriace en français.
     
  11. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    Effectivement, pas facile. Dans cette revue récente, on parle de "credo de la mode"?
     
  12. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Ou bien "credo mode" tout court.
     
  13. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    (clin d'œil à Moon Palace)

    Un exemple de cette formule si coriace en français.

    "He wore a tie, arty but smart Armani. This was his little fashion statement."

    "…little fashion statement" : son petit credo mode, son petit affichage mode, sa petite figure de mode (comme on dit "figure de style").

    Épineux, l'anglais est si évident, le français si pataud…
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2010
  14. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Son petit clin d'œil à la mode.
     
  15. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    J'ai droit à une deuxième chance? ;)
    sa petite griffe de mode?
     
  16. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    I think that would be more "His small nod to fashion" which is nowhere near as bold a thing as even the smallest 'fashion statement."

    Does "affichage mode" really not work? I love the sound of that myself.

    My own try: C'était sa petite prise de position dandy <g>
     
  17. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    "Credo (de la) mode" sounds very over-arching, more akin a person's 'fashion principles" as it were. A 'fashion statement' is always a singular piece or ensemble which betrays a person's usually well-hidden fashion consciousness.
     
  18. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Je préfère ma propre proposition,:p en partie parce que l'expression est courante.
    Prise de position me semble un peu littéral. C'est mon avis et je le partage, mais il se peut qu'il soit absolument minoritaire !:D


    Edit
    Il se peut aussi que j'en change. La traduction, chez moi, est parfois un plat qui se mange froid.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  19. Razorlight Senior Member

    French - France
    Et pourquoi pas "sa phase mode" ?

    De toute façon pour traduire cela il faudra forcément utiliser une licence poétique :D !
     
  20. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Je reprends ta piste, finalement, M.
    Sa petite radicalité élégante ?
    Pfff... il se fait tard.:rolleyes:
     
  21. WillHelpIfICan Senior Member

    Paris
    English - UK
    sa (petite) touche stylée
    sa touche vestimentaire unique
    sa marque de fabrique mode
    sa marque de fabrique fashion
     
  22. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    statement me fait penser à revendication.

    la seule petite note avec laquelle il affichait son goût fashion
    la seule touche qui laissait devenir son penchant mode

    SORRY
    la seule petite touche qui laissait DEVINER son penchant mode
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2010
  23. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    sa petite concession à la mode
     
  24. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Chère archi,

    J'avais en effet pensé à concession, mais cela donne l'impression d'un choix à contrecœur, non ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  25. WillHelpIfICan Senior Member

    Paris
    English - UK

    I think it's more about "affirmation" (En) rather than "revendication" (Fr).

    A "fashion statement" is all about "drawing attention" to you, as if to say, "Hey, look at me! This is how you (should) do it!".
     
  26. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    sa façon d'adhérer à/de suivre/ la mode
     
  27. WillHelpIfICan Senior Member

    Paris
    English - UK

    A fashion statement does not follow fashion.
    Au contraire
    , it sets itself apart from the prevailing trend (se démarque, se détache). It sets the tone / trend. A trend-setter of sorts!

    I'd love to find the French equiv!
     
  28. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    I know it does not follow, but the english here is so efficient… and french is so awkward. ;)
     
  29. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    son coup de nez à la mode...?
    Is that what you're saying?
     
  30. WillHelpIfICan Senior Member

    Paris
    English - UK

    I'm not sure. I've never heard of coup de nez à.
    But if you meant pied de nez, yes, I think it has the meaning of doing/wearing/owning something that is new or unusual.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  31. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    Thanks Willhelpifcan. It did help.
    Coup de nez is the more common/familiar expression used for pied de nez (not really used any more except for written purposes).

    P.S. le coup de nez is probably a shortening of "le coup du pied de nez"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2010
  32. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    I love that, (as you might expect), but I doubt it jibes with Quantz's needs.

    What's needed here is a simple modern way to express exactly this: ostentation vestimentaire.
     
  33. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Je n'ai jamais rencontré cette expression, ni à l'oral ni à l'écrit. Je ne pense pas qu'elle existe, pour être honnête.:(
    Pour moi, un coup de nez, c'est un geste affectueux que font mes chats.
     
  34. AudeS Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Je suis assez d'accord avec Jasmine sur revendication. Je pensais aussi à démonstration ou manifeste:
    son petit manifeste stylistique
    sa petite démonstration fashion
    sa petite revendication tendance...

    Par ailleurs, une inversion grammaticale pourrait donner quelques résultats sympas:
    "son accessoire (petit est compris dedans) revendicatif" par exemple
     
  35. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Macché, ça me plaît à la folie.
     
  36. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Yes, it's a lovely turn of phrase. And I suppose some 'fashion statements' are acts of protest, of one sort or another. But I'm afraid it's very hard for me to understand how an Armani tie might qualify as one.

    All the author is saying is that this particular tie is a bit BOLD in comparison to what this person normally wears. A tad 'ostentatious.' Nothing more.
     
  37. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    C'est précisément pour cela que j'avais proposé son petit clin d'œil à la mode.

    Je voudrais modifier cette suggestion :
    Son petit clin d'œil (à la) haute couture.
     
  38. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Sa petite touche tendance…
     
  39. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    Joli! Quantz
    et bien trouvé... c'est si difficile parfois de faire court en français...
     
  40. miami5 Senior Member

    french
    How translate (a title of article) : Georgia 'S fashion statement
    Une déclaration de la mode en Géorgie ??
     
  41. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Bonjour,

    il raconte quoi cet article? Un titre, c'est souvent plus qu'une simple suite de mots...
     
  42. Souxie

    Souxie Senior Member

    South of France
    French - France
    L'état de la mode en Géorgie
    La politique de la mode géorgienne
    Ce que veut la Géorgie en matière de mode

    ?
    ...
     
  43. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "un état des lieux de la mode en Géorgie"?
     
  44. miami5 Senior Member

    french
    Un état des lieux de la mode en Géorgie me plaît bien. Merci à tous
     

Share This Page

Loading...