fashion, style, and fashionable style

Swarovski

Member
Chinese - Mandarine
Do these three terms (i.e., fashion, style, and fashionable style) mean the same thing? How about these sentences? Are they appropriately worded? And do they carry the same meaning?

1. Whose fashion do you admire most?
2. Whose style do you admire most?
3. Whose fashionable style do you admire most?
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    1. is okay, although to make it clearer you could say "what fashion designer do you admire most?
    2. is fine, although it's not clear if you're referring to the designer or the person wearing the clothes.
    3. is probably not what you want to say. "Fashionable" doesn't mean "relating to fashion"; it means "popular at the moment."
     

    Swarovski

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarine
    2. is fine, although it's not clear if you're referring to the designer or the person wearing the clothes."
    So is it appropriate to use "whose clothing style" and "whose design style" in Sentence 2 to indicate the person wearing the clothes and the designer, respectively?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top