1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice
  1. oxleem Member

    England
    how would i say fast asleep in french, i cant find it anywhere. the sentence i have to translate is 'the driver was fast asleep.' i have the conducteur etait completement endormi. does that make sense or is there a better way to say it, thanks
     
  2. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    il dormait à poings fermés :)
     
  3. I seem to recall an idiom - "Il dort comme un morceau de bois."

    Please wait for confirmation.

    LRV
     
  4. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    I've never heard "Il dort comme un morceau de bois." It's not very usual to employ this phrase to me :confused:.
    "Dormir à poings fermés" is much more idiomatic :)
     
  5. Merci, Jocaste. C'est peut être archaique. Je suis très ancienne, tu sais. ;)

    LRV
     
  6. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Mais de rien ma Reine ;) et merci pour la correction !
     
  7. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    It sounds very old indeed. Reminds me of the 60s ... let me think. Oh yes:
    "It's been a hard day's night ... I should be sleeping like a log" :D
    I don't think it's old French but rather "running English" ;)
    Je pense qu'il doit s'agir de l'expression anglaise traduite littéralement
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    On ne dort pas comme un morceau de bois, LRV (et les autres), mais presque :
    il dormait comme une souche. :)
    Une souche = a tree stump
     
  9. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    dort-on comme un loir ?
     
  10. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    :thumbsup:
    Cependant, s'il est vrai que les loirs dorment beaucoup, ils doivent avoir le sommeil agité. Nous en avions dans le grenier de notre ancienne maison et ls faisaient parfois un boucan d'enfer la nuit !
     
  11. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Sure !
    to sleep like a bear = dormir comme un loir, non ?
     
  12. claraet Senior Member

    france
    french
    oui, on dit bien "dormir comme un loir "
     
  13. Cou cou, DP.:)

    Je crois bien que tu as raison.

    LRV
    (IOW te manque.) >sad smiley<
     
  14. Non, Jocaste. Un loir = dormouse. Un ours = bear.

    Il y avait un loir dans l'histoire "Alice au Pays des Merveilles". Il était toujours endormi dans une théière à la f^ete du Mad Hatter. :D

    LRV
     
  15. ChiMike Senior Member

    Chicago USA
    USA, English
    There are, as pointed out, various metaphors and, in these circumstances, they work very well. The standard translation is: "dormir profondément" or "dormir d'un sommeil profond" (which is in my Harrap's).

    See:
    English: King James Version
    Jonah 1
    5. Then the mariners were afraid, and cried every man unto his god, and cast forth the wares that were in the ship into the sea, to lighten it of them. But Jonah was gone down into the sides of the ship; and he lay, and was fast asleep.

    French: Louis Segond (1910)
    Les mariniers eurent peur, ils implorèrent chacun leur dieu, et ils jetèrent dans la mer les objets qui étaient sur le navire, afin de le rendre plus léger. Jonas descendit au fond du navire, se coucha, et s'endormit profondément.

    French Jerusalem Bible
    Les matelots prirent peur; ils crièrent chacun vers son dieu, et pour s'alléger, jetèrent à la mer la cargaison. Jonas cependant était descendu au fond du bateau; il s'était couché et dormait profondément.

    The English is, of course, early modern English (right down to the use of "was gone down" instead of "had gone down" - when we, like the Germans and French still used "to be" as the auxiliary for verbs of motion) showing how old "fast asleep" is (and, in fact, even older than that), but the French translations are much more recent.
     
  16. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Pour ceux qui aiment les régionalismes... Si ce chauffeur profondément endormi est Québécois, il dort comme une bûche* ou comme une marmotte. :)

    * Note: I also immediately thought of Hard Day's Night when I read LRV's post. :D
     
  17. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Mais on ne traduit pas littéralement cette expression d'habitude :
    dormir comme un loir = wie ein Bär schlafen in German.
    Et Bär = ours ... donc est-ce que "to sleep like a bear" est une expression anglaise utilisée ou sort-elle juste de mon cerveau un peu disloqué ? :)
     
  18. En anglais on dit - "sleep like a log" "dormir comme une bûche". Je n'ai jamais entendu "sleep like a bear". De temps en temps on entend "sleep like a baby."

    LRV:)
     
  19. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Okay ! Thank you LRV :)
     
  20. ChiMike Senior Member

    Chicago USA
    USA, English
    Aux EU, bien courant. Le titre même d'un livre récent:
    http://www.amazon.com/How-Sleep-Like-Bear-Insomnia/dp/0890879753
     
  21. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    So "sleep like a bear" is used is the USA.
    Thanks Mike :)
     
  22. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    "Sleep like a bear" is not very commonly used at all on the Internet, especially if you perform a serch excluding Boland, the author of the book mentioned by Chimike.
     
  23. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    The more common phrase is : "to sleep like a log" as LRV said then.
    It's difficult to find out which phrases are old-fashioned and which are not.
    Does anyone know a website which might help me ?
     
  24. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Tu devrais rester sur WordReference, mais poser la question (en anglais) dans la section English Only. :)
     
  25. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Thanks Egueule.
    Tu connais bien ton métier ;) (super site au passage)
     

Share This Page

Loading...