fast forward / rewind

  • semiller

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    How do you use these as verbs? Does one say for instance "Avance le film!" for "Fast forward the movie?" Would "Rewind the movie!" be "Rembobine le film?" Merci encore!
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Rembobiner existe, oui (mais il faut une bande). Pour un DVD, je dirais "revenir en arrière".
    J'avoue humblement que, pour "fast forward", je demande "va plus loin"... :(
     

    DeVillies

    Senior Member
    Canadian French
    Rembobiner, c'est par rapport au film-péllicule, mais cet antique restera toujours dans la langue française, je crois.
     

    balaam

    Senior Member
    french (belgium)
    How do you use these as verbs? Does one say for instance "Avance le film!" for "Fast forward the movie?" Would "Rewind the movie!" be "Rembobine le film?" Merci encore!

    most of the time, we don't.

    avance ! and recule ! are explicit enough
     

    Snowflakes_

    New Member
    French - Canada
    Et pour de la musique, on peut dire par exemple : "recule de 20 secondes"? C'est pour une commande vocale. Au Québec, je ne crois pas que je dirais "rembobine de 20 secondes".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top