Faster broadband than at home

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Last night my friend asked me why did I go to cybercafe to surf every day rather than do that at home, I told him that the speed is faster in cybercafe. Can I say:

I go to cybercafe because the broadband is faster there than at home.

Or do I simply say:

I go to cybercafe because the speed is faster than at home.

Then it's okay?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    ... the cybercafe because their internet (access) is faster.
    ... a cybercafe ...
    ... cybercafes ...
    While it's obvious from "cybercafe" and "faster" that you mean "internet speed", it sounds a bit like you think they have good methamphetamines (drugs).
    I go to the cafe because the speed is better there.:eek:
    I go to the cafe because their internet speed is better.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top