fastidious

partre

Member
português - Brasil
How to understand the word "fastidious" in this sentence: "An easeful young man with a long fastidious upper lip"?
Thanks
 
  • partre

    Member
    português - Brasil
    Yes, the sentence is from this book. But even with the photo, I can't understand the correct meaning of "long fastidious..."
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Yes, the sentence is from this book. But even with the photo, I can't understand the correct meaning of "long fastidious..."
    You cannot understand it because it really does not make sense to attribute a human attitude to a detail on someone's face. I don't understand it either, if it is any consolation to you!

    Doing my best to "guess what the writer meant" I would suggest the writer means he looks very elegant, like someone who takes care of his appearance, and this quality is (somehow) conveyed by the length of the gap between his nose and his lip.

    If you try to pull your own lip down towards your chin and away from your nose you find yourself pulling a rather odd expression which could be typical of someone very fussy and superior.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top