fat and happy

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
hi please explain to me what does "fat and happy" mean here?

"Yes, various biological studies have shown that if a frog is placed
in a container along with water from its own pond, it will remain there,
utterly still, while the water is slowly heated up. The frog doesn’t react to the gradual increase in temperature, to the changes in its environment,
and when the water reaches boiling point, the frog dies, fat and happy."

thanks
 
  • Kumpel

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's just saying that the frog is fat, and it is happy.
    It's happy because it doesn't care about the water heating up; that's the point of it.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Fat and happy" is a phrase that means "prosperous and content, satisified, unconcerned." It can have a connotation of "complacent" and "oblivious". It could be said in particular contexts about oneself, but rarely about someone else in their presence unless it was clearly only a figurative expression.

    A few examples:

    http://books.google.com/books?id=7k4f6TsWM3QC&pg=PA74&dq=%22fat+and+happy%22&lr=&cd=23#v=onepage&q=%22fat%20and%20happy%22&f=false
    "The party of Jefferson neither died nor faded away. It grew fat and happy with success..."

    http://books.google.com/books?id=ha...lr=&cd=26#v=onepage&q="fat and happy"&f=false
    "Wal-Mart made about 3.3 cents in net income for every dollar of sales that year. But still, compared with almost any other retailer, it was cosidered fat and happy. And fat and happy perfectly describes how the company felt."
     
    Top