fatally shot vs. unarmed

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Being unarmed usually means you are safe while your resistance power is greatly reduced. This is why I don't understand the comparison between "fatally shot" and "unarmed." It is like comparing death with being alive, which sounds odd and unfounded.

What does "to be unarmed" mean here then? It can't be "fatally shot."

*****************
In a 2017 study3, for example, Nix determined that black people fatally shot by the police were twice as likely as white people to be unarmed. Those findings align with many studies published since 2015 suggesting that racial biases do influence police shootings.

Source: Nature 04 SEPTEMBER 2019
What the data say about police shootings
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    People who are shot dead by police can be either armed (and therefore dangerous) or unarmed. The proportion of black people shot dead by police who turned out to be unarmed was twice as high as the proportion of white people.
     

    tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    In a 2017 study3, for example, Nix determined that black people fatally shot by the police were twice as likely as white people to be unarmed. Those findings align with many studies published since 2015 suggesting that racial biases do influence police shootings.
    Being unarmed does not mean you are safe. It simply means that you are not carrying a weapon. You might expect that you are less likely to be shoot by police if you are unarmed than if you are carrying a weapon. However, a study showed that black people who had been shot and killed by the police were twice as likely to be unarmed as white people who had been shot and killed by the police.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top