fatta salva l’esperibilità dell’azione

William Stein

Senior Member
American English
I'm translating a law about online gaming. In the dispute resolution section, they say that all disputes arising out of the interpretation or performance shall be referred to the Comission blah, blah, blah.

Then in the next paragraph:

È fatta, comunque, salva l’esperibilità dell’azione giudiziaria innanzi all’autorità competente

According to page 9 of the official translation of the old version of the law (http://www.aams.gov.it/sites/aams2008/files/documenti_old/private/downloads/comunicati/SkillGames/Italian Skilll Gaming Decree - EN.pdf) that should be translated as:
"
"This shall take place assuming the feasibility of legal action before the relevant​
authority"

I think that must be a mistake. Shouldn't it be this?:

The foregoing shall be without prejudice to bringing legal action in the courts of appropriate jurisdiction.


 
  • Enigmista

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    I'm translating a law about online gaming. In the dispute resolution section, they say that all disputes arising out of the interpretation or performance shall be referred to the Comission blah, blah, blah.

    Then in the next paragraph:

    È fatta, comunque, salva l’esperibilità dell’azione giudiziaria innanzi all’autorità competente

    According to page 9 of the official translation of the old version of the law (http://www.aams.gov.it/sites/aams2008/files/documenti_old/private/downloads/comunicati/SkillGames/Italian%20Skilll%20Gaming%20Decree%20-%20EN.pdf) that should be translated as:
    "
    "This shall take place assuming the feasibility of legal action before the relevant​
    authority"

    I think that must be a mistake. Shouldn't it be this?:

    The foregoing shall be without prejudice to bringing legal action in the courts of appropriate jurisdiction.
    :tick:


    Yep William! I think you've grasped the right meaning...your translation is definitely correct :)


    Hope this helps
     

    sombrero

    New Member
    British English
    Okay, thanks a lot. I just wanted to check because that translation is generally very good.
    Well spotted, I spotted it too and glad I found you when I googled the whole phrase. But I think that translation is generally NOT very good. I am referring to it for some queries, but I wouldn't trust it, certainly in terms of style and choice of words.
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    "Fatta salva(o)" in general means "setting apart" or "except ...('what follows')". W.S. translation is good & clear: it's a good way of explaining the expression to
    the italian general public also. You know, legal jargon needs specialised people... but even specialists...! Thanks !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top