fatta salva l'ipotesi in cui sia prodotto nei procedimenti disciplinati dalle norme sull'immigrazione

e_c

New Member
italian
Thanks anyone, who can help me with this part related to the translation of my "certificato penale del casellario giudiziale"

I'm not sure just about the following part:

"Il presente certificato non può essere prodotto agli organi della pubblica amministrazione o ai privati gestori di servizi pubblici (....)
fatta salva l'ipotesi in cui sia prodotto nei procedimenti disciplinati dalle norme sull'immigrazione (d.lsg. 25 luglio 1998, n. 286 e circolare del ministero per la pubblica amministrazione e la semplificazione e del ministero dell'interno n.3/2012)"

I'm not sure about the underlined parts:

This certificate cannot be presented to public administration offices or to private providers of public services (articles 40 Decree President Republic 28 December 2000, number 445),
unless it is produced in immigration procedure (legislative decree 25 July 1998, number 286 and circular of the Ministry for Public Administration and Simplification and of Ministry of the Interior number 3/2012).

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Lazzini

    Senior Member
    I'm inclined to think that "disclosed" might be better than "presented" in the first part of the sentence, and I would translate the second part as:

    ...unless in circumstances subject to immigration legislation (legislative decree 286 of 25 July 1998 and circular 3/2012 issued by the Ministry for Public Administration and Simplification and the Ministry of the Interior).

    However, I would wait for other views.
     

    bridgetjones

    Member
    Italian
    Scusate se riprendo questo vecchio topic, ma dovendo tradurre un certificato dei carichi pendenti ho trovato pure io la frase: fatta salva l'ipotesi in cui sia prodotto nei procedimenti disciplinati dalle norme sull'immigrazione. Lazzini l'ha tradotta come: unless in circumstances subject to immigration legislation. Io cercando la versione in inglese dei certificati dei careichi pendenti ho visto che la frase è stata tradoitta così:
    except in the event of its being supplied under procedures governed by regulations on immigration . Ma secondo me hanno sbagliato. Avrebbe dovuto essere: except in the event of its being produced during proceedings governed by immigration regulations. Secondo voi qual'è la forma migliore per rendere la frase? E' giusto come ha tradotto Lazzini?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top